WebSite Doesn't Work In IE?

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Aperture, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. Aperture macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #1
    Hi. My WebSite, KevinSchaefer.net, appears not to work correctly in IE. None of the links on the navigational bar work. I have had another Mac user with FireFox try it, as well as me with Safari. It works fine for us. Then I had two Windows XP users with Internet Explorer try it and it seems as the links are dead.:confused: Anyone?

    Thanks
     
  2. tektonnic macrumors 6502

    tektonnic

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Location:
    Bucks, UK
    #2
    Sorry, I know this doesnt help you but my boss has just looked at the new company website I am doing, I use Bon Echo and he uses ie6, when i re-size the styling of the page it all works, when he does it one portion of the page does.

    I have come to the conculsion is is because Internet Explorer is sh*t and keeps meaning I have to take two steps backwards, its really holding my project up now.
     
  3. ChicoWeb macrumors 65816

    ChicoWeb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #3
    IE for mac, who uses that anyways :)

    They stopped supporting that years ago.
     
  4. Butters macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    I don't think mentioned ie for mac *sorry if I'm mistaken* :confused:

    Yeah ie6 is crap. but there's usually a way to degrade your website and make it work in it.. maybe if you tell us what actionscript you used in flash for the links we can see where things are going wrong.
     
  5. dunc85 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    #5
    It works fine for me in IE. The only problem is that each time you load a new page, you must click once to activate the Flash control, then again to go to the desired link.

    There are fixes for this, try googling it.
     
  6. Aperture thread starter macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #6
    Hi again. Sorry guys for not replying yet, i've been really busy. I will look into everyone's reply. The actionscript I am using is as followed:

    Code:
    on (release) {
    	getURL("http://www.kevinschaefer.net/photos.html", "_self");
    }
    

    <edit>I was reading the past replys and found (I think) a work-around. It seems a little complicated. Can anyone simplify it?

    http://www.burnyourbonus.co.uk/computers/KB912945.html

    Thanks Again</edit>
     
  7. Aperture thread starter macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #7
    Anyone?


    Sorry, i'm desperate for help.

    End InvisiText©
     
  8. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    There is a temporary solution to ask them to download Firefox to use your site if you detect they are using IE 6.0, basically say that it is too much work to try and make it work with internet explorer for a personal site.

    You could also test it with IE 7 (now on release candidate.) and check it works with that so that when it is released you can recommend that if they are on Windows XP that they upgrade to that.
     
  9. londonweb macrumors 6502

    londonweb

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Location:
    london
    #9
    Sounds like it could be the 'click to activate this control' thing in IE. Not sure if you already know about this but briefly, a law suit has been raised against Microsoft concerning Active-X support, and IE6 (temporarily) has to have this 'click to activate' rubbish to get around it. As suggested, there are various work-arounds to get rid of it, but for most people the second click will work (after the first has enabled the flash object). Try adobe.com for an 'official' work-around.

    Unfortunately IE6 is still the browser of choice for the *vast* majority of users (something we forget here working on our Macs). If you make a website, it must work in IE6 otherwise you're going to seriously reduce your potential audience. Pain the backside, I know, because it's not a good browser.
     
  10. dunc85 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    #10
    It is, and I stated that in my earlier reply. It even seems he'd found the fix on Google, but we have no idea if he tried this. That would fix the problem I'm sure.
     

Share This Page