weird expose problem!?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by gregjp48, Jan 11, 2007.

  1. gregjp48 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #1
    Hi i'm on an ibook running 10.4.8, and I recently experienced an extremely weird expose problem

    All of a sudden, f10 started showing all windows
    I thought I may have set it wrong, but that's not true.
    What happens is that whatever hotkey I assign "application windows" to, it instead does all windows (the all windows button does all windows too)
    why does it do this, and how would i go about fixing it?
    The last system update installed was an ichat one, but i don't know why that would do anything w/ expose. I don't remember if it was happening b4 the update.

    But, how would I fix this?
     
  2. gregjp48 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
  3. D3LM3L macrumors regular

    D3LM3L

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Location:
    Detroit
    #3
    I have the exact same problem on both my Mac Pro and PowerBook G4... really strange!
     
  4. gregjp48 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #4
    so i'm not crazy then :p
    I wish apple had email support though I really don't want to have to go to an apple store right now to get genius support, and I don't want to have to talk to a representative :(
    O well maybe it will fix itself, and it's not that huge of a problem anyway (my ibook still works after all)
     
  5. gavd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #5
    I'm running a PowerBook G4 and an iMac G5 both on 10.4.8 and Expose works as it should on both of them. Doesn't really help you, but just thought I'd let you know it doesn't seem to affect all.
     
  6. physicistjedi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #6
    I had the same problem. I solved it by uninstalling "Application Enhancer" and "Menufela 1.5". Don't know which one is responsible though.

    Best
    pj
     
  7. gregjp48 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #7
    excellent! i don't even use menufela, gotta uninstall that maybe it will fix it. No application enchancer installed
    thanks
     
  8. jonaso macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    #8
    Finally! I've been crying in despair for the last couple of days because I thought I was the only one who had this weird problem! I uninstalled Application enhancer and Menufela and exposé started working again!

    But it is not enough to remove it from the System preferences, you also need to use spotlight and search for Menufela and application enhancer and remove those files and empty the thrash. Reboot and you're good to go!

    Thanks alot!
     

Share This Page