Weird kernel panic and ram not recognized

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by markiv810, Aug 6, 2006.

  1. markiv810 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Location:
    in Limbo
    #1
    I am having a weird kernel panic on my computer ever since I came back, also my upgraded PNY ram is not being recognized by the computer. It has been raining heavily where I stay so I thought the error was due to high humidity, but maybe its something else. I am copy/pasting the error report

    Unresolved kernel trap(cpu 0): 0x300 - Data access
    DAR=0x0000000000000220 PC=0x00000000000A46B8
    Latest crash info for cpu 0:
    Exception state (sv=0x3865B780)
    PC=0x000A46B8; MSR=0x00001030; DAR=0x00000220;
    DSISR=0x40000000; LR=0x000A4604; R1=0x1D6A3D10;
    XCP=0x0000000C (0x300 - Data access)
    Backtrace:
    0x0001BEB4 0x0001C5F4 0x00022628 0x000238D0 0x000AC0AC
    0x1F4B9477
    backtrace terminated - frame not mapped or
    invalid: 0xF0101D40

    Proceeding back via exception chain:
    Exception state (sv=0x3865B780)
    previously dumped as "Latest" state. skipping...
    Exception state (sv=0x393A4780)
    PC=0x9000B268; MSR=0x0000D030; DAR=0x0180D204;
    DSISR=0x0A000000; LR=0x90109B60; R1=0xF0101D40;
    XCP=0x00000030 (0xC00 - System call)

    Kernel version:
    Darwin Kernel Version 8.7.0: Fri May 26 15:20:53 PDT
    2006; root:xnu-792.6.76.obj~1/RELEASE_PPC
    panic(cpu 0 caller 0xFFFF0003): 0x300 - Data access
    Latest stack backtrace for cpu 0:
    Backtrace:
    0x00095718 0x00095C30 0x0002683C 0x000A8404
    0x000ABD80
    Proceeding back via exception chain:
    Exception state (sv=0x3865B780)
    PC=0x000A46B8; MSR=0x00001030; DAR=0x00000220;
    DSISR=0x40000000; LR=0x000A4604; R1=0x1D6A3D10;
    XCP=0x0000000C (0x300 - Data access)
    Backtrace:
    0x0001BEB4 0x00000000
    backtrace terminated - unaligned frame
    address: 0x03A59ECC

    Exception state (sv=0x393A4780)
    PC=0x9000B268; MSR=0x0000D030; DAR=0x0180D204;
    DSISR=0x0A000000; LR=0x90109B60; R1=0xF0101D40;
    XCP=0x00000030 (0xC00 - System call)

    Kernel version:
    Darwin Kernel Version 8.7.0: Fri May 26 15:20:53 PDT
    2006; root:xnu-792.6.76.obj~1/RELEASE_PPC
    Model: PowerMac7,2, BootROM 5.1.5f2, 1 processors,
    PowerPC 970 (2.2), 1.6 GHz, 256 MB
    Graphics: ATI Radeon 9600 Pro, ATY,RV350, AGP, 64 MB
    Memory Module: DIMM0/J11, 128 MB, DDR SDRAM,
    PC2700U-25330
    Memory Module: DIMM1/J12, 128 MB, DDR SDRAM,
    PC2700U-25330
    Modem: MicroDash, UCJ, V.92, 1.0F, APPLE VERSION 2.6.6
    Network Service: Built-in Ethernet, Ethernet, en0
    Serial ATA Device: ST380013AS, 74.53 GB
    Serial ATA Device: ST380013AS, 74.53 GB
    Parallel ATA Device: SONY DVD RW DW-Q28A,
    USB Device: Hub in Apple Pro Keyboard, Mitsumi
    Electric, Up to 12 Mb/sec, 500 mA
    USB Device: Microsoft Wireless Optical Mouse® 1.00,
    Microsoft, Up to 1.5 Mb/sec, 100 mA
    USB Device: Apple Pro Keyboard, Mitsumi Electric, Up
    to 12 Mb/sec, 250 mA


    My other 2 ram modules are not even mentioned in the report which is odd.
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    It's just sounds like bad RAM. Take it back and get it replaced, if you can. :)
     
  3. markiv810 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Location:
    in Limbo
    #3
    Thanks for the reply, the ram was working fine till last week also that there has been a lot of rain since last week. Does humidity levels have anything to do with ram not working properly.

    I cannot get the RAM replaced as it is more than 3 years old now. I have a notion that the RAM might be giving trouble because of high humidity levels, but am not very sure, as the RAM was working fine about a week back. I would check it out again in the evening.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    RAM isn't necessarily bad from the start. Sometimes it can take a while for it to go bad. Hopefully this is something temporary because of the humidity but I don't have my hopes up. Run without the RAM installed in the meantime and maybe try it again when the humidity levels drop. Of course, back everything up before you try it again because bad RAM can sometimes result in data loss. :(
     
  5. markiv810 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Location:
    in Limbo
    #5
    You were right about the RAM problem what was surprising is that both the PNY RAM modules were not working right, which to me has to be more than coincidence. I am back to 256 MB RAM, I would have to wait for the next paycheck to upgrade. Btw incase I do have to buy another pair, which one should I choose Transcend or Kingston, as these are the only ones available in India. I own a PowerMac G5 (1.6 ghz). Thanks.

    Edit: Just tested the RAM at my office, it seems to be working fine, it's only causing me problems at home. Help is appreciated.
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Are the machines at the office Macs or PCs? Macs are notoriously picky when it comes to RAM and some are worse than others. I hate to break it to you, but I really don't think you'll get this RAM working in your home machine anytime soon. Assuming you've already tried re-seating it firmly, then there's not much else you can try. :eek:
     
  7. markiv810 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Location:
    in Limbo
    #7
    The funny thing is that I have been using the RAM for more than 3 years now and it has started to give me problem suddenly, so I am going to clean the inside of the computer once again. There is a lot of dust inside my computer plus a lot humidity at my house, so that could be one of the reason. Guess I would have to check it out myself.
     
  8. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8
    You're right, that could be (and hopefully is) one of the reasons it's not working, however don't run with RAM you don't have 100% confidence in because you may lose data in the long run. :eek:
     
  9. markiv810 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Location:
    in Limbo
    #9

    Thanks for the advice man, I tried the ram now it works fine, stupid rain. It was because of both high humidity and dust accumulation in my computer. I got me some isopropyl alcohol for cleaning purposes, thanks for your help.
     
  10. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #10
    No worries mate. Good luck with the RAM. Hopefully it won't cause you anymore troubles. :)
     

Share This Page