WEP security

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Caezar, Mar 15, 2007.

  1. Caezar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Between a rock and a hard place
    #1
    What should I do once I set up a WEP 64-bit key?
    Do I type the passphrase in the prompt box when I try to connect?
    Or do I type 42.CD.5B...7A.4B?
    Or is it 42.cd.5b...7a.4b?
    Or is it 42cd5b...7a4b?

    I tried all combinations and none works.
     

    Attached Files:

    • WEP.jpg
      WEP.jpg
      File size:
      48.8 KB
      Views:
      32
  2. savar macrumors 68000

    savar

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    District of Columbia
    #2
    Erase it and make a 128-bit key. I believe something like 20 bits of the "key" are actually used to store static data, so the actual key length of a 64 bit key is around 44 -- my numbers might be off but its something like that. 44 bits can be cracked in a few minutes, while 108 bit might take take as long as an hour.

    Once you've done that, when you connect to the network your computer will ask you for a key. Type the numbers/letters in your key (case insensitive, no punctuation) into the box and press "OK".

    On windows you have to enter it twice (PITA). Hope this helps--
     
  3. miniConvert macrumors 68040

    miniConvert

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
    #3
    Can you update your firmware to allow for WPA? Then at least you can use actual passphrases.

    WEP isn't just insecure, it's a total pain - unless you're good at remembering hex!
     
  4. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #4
    Type in a PassPhrase and hit the button next to that. Then use the Hex codes that are produced when you are accessing your wireless network.

    Agreed though that WPA is more user-friendly and more secure (although WEP is safe enough for home networks).
     
  5. Caezar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Between a rock and a hard place
    #5
    Thank you. I was able to set up WA AES security after I exchanged my Belkin router for a Buffalo.
     

Share This Page