What BRAND of RAM does Apple use in the Macbooks?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by Kidman13, Jun 18, 2006.

  1. Kidman13 macrumors regular

    Kidman13

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    #1
    I was wondering exactly what brand of RAM Apple uses in there macbooks?
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    Exactly? - we never know in advance.

    Apple buys their RAM from multiple suppliers, as do all manufacturers.
    The most common I have seen lately have been Samsung and Micron. Apple have also used Hynix and IBM in the past.

    Since you cannot buy RAM directly from either company, your best bet is to choose a reputable seller who tests and guarantees compatibility with your model Mac.
     
  3. MIDI_EVIL macrumors 65816

    MIDI_EVIL

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Hynix in my girlfriend's MacBook.

    Rich.
     
  4. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #4
    2 x 256 MB Hynix RAM in my MacBook, too...

    Now it has 2 x 1 GB TwinMOS RAM... :cool:
     
  5. Kidman13 thread starter macrumors regular

    Kidman13

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    #5
  6. MIDI_EVIL macrumors 65816

    MIDI_EVIL

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Just so you know, you don't have to find the exact same brand RAM that comes with the MacBook. I'm sure you know, but i'm just giving you the benefit of the doubt.

    If you are looking for RAM in the UK, try scan.co.uk and check out the Corsair Value Select.

    You want the DDR2 667 model.

    Oh, don't be put off by the 'Value Select' moniker! Apparently they're just RAM models that clocked out a little lower than the premium modules, but are functioning at their proper speed.

    Rich.
     
  7. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #7
    I'm just about to go with the Corsair Value stuff from scan.co.uk. I was gonna go for the ADATA ram, but some are reporting problems with it now.
     
  8. MIDI_EVIL macrumors 65816

    MIDI_EVIL

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    I bet she screams*

    Rich.




    *not literally, there are no known MacBooks with the 'scream' issue.
     
  9. MIDI_EVIL macrumors 65816

    MIDI_EVIL

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Exactly why we opted to pay a little bit more, and read some reviews on it beforehand.

    Apparently ASUS use Corsair Value Select when they test their new motherboards.

    Rich.
     
  10. Electro Funk macrumors 65816

    Electro Funk

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    The Opium Garden
    #10
  11. BackInTheSaddle macrumors regular

    BackInTheSaddle

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Location:
    Olympic Peninsula, WA
    #11
    Actually, you CAN get Micron memory through their Crucial division at http://www.crucial.com/.

    They make very high quality memory. I also like Kingston personally, and OWC memory also comes recommended by others.
     
  12. Acehigh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    #12


    Crucial/micron memory the same price as Samsung.. If you going to spend that much money on ram you should just get Samsung chips.

    Just find the cheapest ram, with a lifetime warranty and you will be fine. Dont pay an extra $100+ its all the same. Also make sure the company been around for 5+ years atleast. Better 10+ years, and you will be fine.
     
  13. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #13
    Edge (Previously known as Peripheral Outlet) is rebranding someone else's RAM, IMO (I don't believe they are assembling themselves, although they bought the RAM division of Newer Technologies), I don't know the quality. It is overpriced compared with Data Memory Systems.

    My personal opinion is that the Corsair ValueSelect is basic generic quality. We sell it, but I won't recommend it to Mac owners. Their DDR2 DIMMs use a very thin PC board, feels like you could fold it in half.

    I'm scared shirtless of the A-Data RAM shipped out of Hong Kong over eBay - you have no way of knowing what the quality control is, and returning for refund will be a pain and expensive. Some, not all but a disturbingly high % of MR readers, are reporting that their A-Data eBay RAM is failing after a short time of running OK. A-Data isn't a bad brand, just another generic type.. but you have no idea from this eBay seller if you are getting factory seconds or ?? at the super-low price.

    True, Crucial resells Micron modules. Crucial's Mac-specific RAM is a reliable choice, as is Kingston's KTA- series (not their KVR- series though) We handle these brands as well, both tend to be on the high end of the price scale, so we don't see a lot of Mac owners getting these -- mostly companies with servers who don't mind paying the premium price for the brand.
     
  14. yankeefan24 macrumors 65816

    yankeefan24

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #14
    My MacBook's original RAM was Micron. I'm not sure what Apple put in it in it's in-store upgrade. Crucial is Micron's consumer reseller, and it is the same RAM as Micron, and what comes in at least some MacBooks.
     
  15. Xeem macrumors 6502a

    Xeem

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #15
    I've seen Hynix used standard in every recent Mac that I've seen, including my friend's Macbook.
     
  16. Eduardo1971 macrumors 65816

    Eduardo1971

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Location:
    Lost Angeles, Ca. usa
    #16
    I too, had the Hynix modules on my white 2Ghz Macbook. Now, they are just wasted as I installed 2GB RAM two days after receiving my MB.
     
  17. y0zza macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    #17
    2 * 256MB Hynix sticks stock in my MacBook.

    Incidentally, I also ordered 2GB of A-DATA memory off eBay for the MacBook. I knew it was risky, but the RAM has been working fine so far and was a bargain at that price.

    I'm using Mushkin sticks for the 2GB in my iMac. No problems there either; it's been in use since I got the iMac back in February.
     
  18. ezekielrage_99 macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #18
    This is a really dumb question but if I upgrade the RAM in my new MacBook do they both have to be the same e.g. 2 x 512MB, 2x1GB, etc?

    Is it possible to buy 1 1GB RAM module and use 1 of the stock 256MB modules that was standard with my MacBook?
     
  19. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #19
    No, they don't have to, but Apple recommends it:

    But I'm far from sure that 2 x 512MB gets enough of a boost to out-perform 1GB + 256MB.

    Sure.

    And then later, when you can afford it you can replace the other 256MB module with another 1GB. This is more cost effective than getting 2 x 512MB now, and later discard those if you want to add more RAM. :)
     
  20. ezekielrage_99 macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #20
    Thanks for answering the question, it was the only thing I was unsure about my MacBook.

    :D
     
  21. sunfast macrumors 68020

    sunfast

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #21
    Mitthrawnuruodo, how much of a performance increase did you notice on your MB going from 512MB to 2GB? About to do the same myself you see.

    Having only 512 is very noticeable as a bottleneck I reckon.
     
  22. Sam* macrumors regular

    Sam*

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #22
    i was wondering weather just to go with the 1gb (2 x 512) from apple when i order over buying a 1gb module from scan.co.uk as after using the HE Discount its £5 cheaper to get 1gb from apple, i know its not much but hey,

    So then that would leave me with 1gb of ram over 1.25 if i do it myself, does anyone have any real reason why i should go for the 1.25 as i cant see it giving all that more of an advantage

    and at least with the ram from apple i know it aint gonna go wrong.
     
  23. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #23
    Never even bothered to test it with 512MB RAM, installed the 2GB right away, so I cannot compare it directly... but with 2GB it flies...! :)

    Have tried one with just 512 in store, and for one or two Universal consumer app at the time it's just fine, but if you want to have more than a couple of apps open, more than just a few Dashboard widgets enabled and/or run any more demanding apps then you need more RAM, much more RAM. Those page-outs when you don't have enough RAM are murder... :(

    PowerPC apps running through Rosetta uses an insane amount of RAM... so if you plan on using any of those I'm tempted to say 2GB is minimum... :eek:
     
  24. sunfast macrumors 68020

    sunfast

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #24
    Thanks for the advice. I pretty much do everything you mention, so as soon as I get paid it's RAM ahoy!
     
  25. lexus macrumors 68000

    lexus

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Location:
    Depends Greatly On The Weather
    #25
    Just buy directly from Apple then it is guaranteed to work
     

Share This Page