What do you use Automator for?

Discussion in 'Mac Applications and Mac App Store' started by themoffster, May 3, 2012.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    #1
    I've never really found a use for this app on my iMac, but i am sure I'm missing out.
    What do you use this app for?
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    On my iPad
    #2
    To automate things.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    jamesvdm

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    #3
    To grab music I download and add it to iTunes.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #4
    Splitting multi-page PDF files into single-page files.
    Combining multiple PDF files into a single PDF file.
    Saving each page of a PDF as an image (PNG, JPG, etc.)
    Creating a new multi-page PDF from a folder of images (web-comics).
    Recursively changing the icon size and view settings for a directory and all its subdirectories.
    Converting a folder of images to a different format (PNG to JPG, etc.)
    Batch renaming files.
    Batch resizing images.
    Batch downloading (with AppleScript).

    Probably a few other things I’m forgetting too.
     
  5. Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    its a scripting tool. I use this on the Mac, VBscript on windows to automate tasks that I repeat. Saves time and its a fun thing to do.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    On my iPad
    #6
    ... which automates things. More specifically, I use it to automate my in/out email for specific tasks. For ex. if a co-worker from the field were to send some new data with a specific subject, I use Automator to automatically recognize this and then run a bunch of tasks so I don't have to manually.
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    ideal.dreams

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Location:
    OH
    #7
    I used it to make a service that will mount a virtual disk image to /Volumes/ when I type in a certain key combination. Pretty handy.
     

Share This Page