What Does the "Use Interface Robustness" Option Do? (Airport)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by SamIchi, Oct 6, 2005.

  1. SamIchi macrumors 68030

    SamIchi

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    #1
    In the Airport Menu options. What does it do? I tried searchin it in Help, but couldn't find anythin'.
     
  2. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #2
    If I had to guess, it might shorten the receiver range so that errant signals are less likely to be picked up.
     
  3. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
  4. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #4
    From apple


    [​IMG]
     
  5. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #5
    Yeah, thanks for the link... but I think SamIchi was more interested in what it actually is doing to reduce interference. I stand by my original theory: The base reduces it's receiver's range.
     
  6. ElectricSheep macrumors 6502

    ElectricSheep

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    #6
    How it works

     
  7. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #7
    But why would shorter packets reduce the range of airport?
     
  8. Koodauw macrumors 68040

    Koodauw

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Madison
    #8
    All I know is that it doesnt work. My 2.4 ghz phone still makes the Wifi connection cut out when ever im on it. Sucks that I have no internet for those long hold times.
     
  9. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #9

    try to change channels on both the phone and on your wireless signal and that should help too
     
  10. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #10
    Some phones actually spread over multiple frequencies to make it hard for evesdropping. The interference robustness doesn't work for me either. However, once I moved the router closer to the computer, the phone and microwave never causes me any problems.
     
  11. SamIchi thread starter macrumors 68030

    SamIchi

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    #11
    Haha Stupid Me, Maybe that's why I couldn't find anythin' in Help.

    Thanks for the trply guys. It seems like I get more signal bars when I have this on, so I'll leave it on. :D
     

Share This Page