What happened to Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 on Mac?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by dylanweber, Mar 29, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    I remember playing Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 on a Mac years ago, and to this day, I can't find a copy for Mac anywhere... I'm running Mac OS X 10.7.3 and I was wondering if I can play Rollercoaster Tycoon 3.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    I believe RCT3 runs on Rosetta hence it won't work on Lion.

    I dearly miss playing D2 but ever since Lion upgrade it is a no go...

    I'm patiently waiting for D3 now.
     
  3. macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #3
    Yes - since it requires Rosetta you won't be able to run it.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #4
    There was a universal binary option (I own a copy), but it's so old it doesn't support very high res screens :(
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    #5
    I play RCT3 on my Mac.

    I own the Aspyr version of RCT3 Platinum, but it doesn't run as well as running the Windows version via Wineskin.

    You need a 'valid' :D copy of the Windows version of the game, and check this link for how to install it via Wineskin: http://www.paulthetall.com/page39/page76/index.html

    The Aspyr version has issues displaying water, and the frame rate's a little poo - even with AA turned off. The Wineskin version can't have AA, but the framerate is perfect - water works as it should etc. All the custom scenary and rides from the community work with both versions aswell.

    Bit of a let down from Aspyr really - its a very bad port.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #6
    There was a vote and we were one person short... where WERE you!?!
     
  7. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    #8
    Rollar Coaster Tycoon 3

    I have MAC OS X 10.9.5
    Am I able to play Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 on this cpu????
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #9
    Mac App store. Updated and runs nice :)
     

Share This Page