What is a sufficient amount of memory for Dual 1.8 G5 (for graphic designer)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by shitzkrieg, Feb 2, 2006.

  1. shitzkrieg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    #1
    Sorry for the n00b question but I want to upgrade my Dual 1.8GHz G5's memory. I currently have 1 GB installed running OS X 10.4 Tiger.

    I am a graphic desgner using all Adobe and Macromedia (web design) apps. Plus I will be doing some video editing (Final Cut) and have been using Virtual PC alot lately. I have noticed my cpu running slower when I have multiple apps open and running.

    Should I just go up to 2GB or will 3GB be better for my computer in the long run? I plan on using my current G5 for at least till 2007. I am on a tight budget but want to get the most out of my G5.

    Thanks....
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    Sufficient is the amount you need for the OS, all of the programs that you intend to open simutaneously, and their data sets. So Sufficient depends on what you do with the machine. Final Cut wants as much RAM as it can get.

    1.5 Gb would be the bottom edge of acceptability for graphic design. Because RAM is installed in PowerMacs in pairs, the most sensible option is to order the machine with the minimum, and add a pair of 1 Gb DIMMs third-party RAM.
     
  3. shitzkrieg thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    #3
    Thanks

    Thanks, I have 4 slots so I was going to buy 2 sets of 1GB Kingston memory for a total of 2 GB.

    I run all the Adobe design and web design apps at once. Final Cut is used mostly by itself or when most of the other apps are closed.

    I can get the 2GB of memory for about $140. I will sell the 1GB I currently have (4 strips total/512mb each) since I have only have 4 slots to install.

    Do you think that would be enough?
     
  4. Cooknn macrumors 68020

    Cooknn

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    #4
    I've got 4GB in my Dual 2Ghz. I work with 250MB pano's in Photoshop though, so I need every bit of horse power I can get. I wonder if I should save for a Quad...
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    So you'll take out 2 of your 4 512's leaving 1 Gb, add the 2 x 1 Gb for 3 Gb total? That's pretty good.

    A caution - The lower cost Kingston ValueRAM memory is not guaranteed by Kingston to be compatible with your Mac. The Kingston KTA-G5400/2G kit 2 x 1 Gb is the only one they sell for the G5 DP tower That is substantially more money, which leads me to believe the RAM you are being quoted is the generic KVR RAM

    I recommend that you choose a seller who tests and guarantees compatibility with your model Mac, offers a lifetime warranty and a no-cost return if it doesn't work (no 15% restocking fees, for example)

    If you are in the US, please check out Data Memory Systems - I have dealt with them for over 5 years.

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  6. shitzkrieg thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006

Share This Page