what is expose?

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by LeeM, Aug 12, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    #1
    how is it meant to work? it just brings the top app to the centre of the screen and darkens the background, is that all its meant to do?
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    Ddyracer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    #2
    cultofmac's definition

    [​IMG]
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    #3
    when i press f3 i get mission control, if i do 3 finger swipe down it just does this;
    [​IMG]
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Ddyracer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    #4
    It just brings up the trackpad menu?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    #5
    whys it still listed as an option and let me assign it a gesture?
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    Ddyracer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    #6
    Oh, perhaps apple hasn't got around to getting rid of it. Can you get expose up with the gesture?
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    #7
    Exposé shows all the windows of the app. When you use it with only one window open, it's pretty pointless, as you've seen. But when you have more than one window open for a certain app, it's really useful. Trying opening up a few Safari windows and then using it.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #8
    That is app Expose. It shows all open windows for the selected app.

    ie. If you had safari open with 20 windows, all 20 windows would appear in a grid with app expose.

    Old expose was that but for all windows. Regardless of app.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    #9
    oh i get it now ive just tried it with 2 chrome windows, seems a bit pointless to limit it to one app. i had more than one open in my screenshot above, seems more useful to show all apps like it used to as thats a far more likely scenario to be in
     
  10. macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #10
    When you invoke Mission Control and have the grouping of windows disabled in Mission Control's preferences, the way the windows disperse is pretty much all windows Exposé.
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #11
    Exposé no longer exists since Lion. It has been replaced by Mission Control, which tries to do something like Exposé, Spaces and Dashboard at the same time and fails spectacularly at it. Mission Control might as well grate cheese and download every Spice Girls album while it's at it, it would make as much sense.
     

Share This Page