What is the Max RAM for a Wallsteeet G3

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by maclamb, Dec 20, 2003.

  1. maclamb macrumors 6502

    maclamb

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2002
    Location:
    Northern California
    #1
    I just got G3 Wallstreet and it has 192M ram. Apple says that's the max - is that right? - or can I put more in? Some companies advertise 512M ram chips for it.
     
  2. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
  3. maclamb thread starter macrumors 6502

    maclamb

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2002
    Location:
    Northern California
  4. revenuee macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #4
    doesn't it have a 64 MB build in and then you could add a 128 making it 192 ... since 128 was the biggest at one point in time of computer history

    now you can get a 512, so they sell them...

    I think i would double check with a reseller...

    where from apple did you get that 192 by the way?
     
  5. maclamb thread starter macrumors 6502

    maclamb

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2002
    Location:
    Northern California
    #5
    Apple's Specs say 192 max (apple site - support - specicifications)

    your guess sounds right - I'll talk with a memory company this week.

    thanks
     
  6. revenuee macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #6
    never hurts to ask ... it hurts to spend money needlessly .. .LOL
     
  7. pinto32 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Location:
    PA
    #7
    I checked everymac.com and they said that it maxes out at 192MB, but that could be outdated info. Personally, I would assume that any 10 ns SO-DIMM (standard type) would work in it...but like another person said, it never hurts to check first.
     
  8. coopdog macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Location:
    The Great Midwest
    #8
    Why do you need 512 in G3? What will you be running? I don't think it's worth the money to go to 512 because the G3 will get boged down if you were using 512 worth of programs and apps. Just go with a 256, thats what I would do. But don't take my word for it, I could be wrong.
     

Share This Page