What is this process (not responding)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Glenn Wolsey, May 30, 2006.

  1. Glenn Wolsey macrumors 65816

    Glenn Wolsey

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #1
    Resterted a few times on the Core Duo, and still have this:

    EDIT:

    Stupid screenshot, it says this, not full screen ;)

    RCD (not responding)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    It stands for Remote Control Device AFAIK and it's a bug in Tiger/Front Row that makes it hang. Hopefully Apple will issue an update to fix it sometime soon. In the meantime, you should be able to Force Quit it without any hitches. Just out of interest, does it ever work for you (the process and the remote)? :)
     
  3. Glenn Wolsey thread starter macrumors 65816

    Glenn Wolsey

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    What do you mean has the process and the remote ever worked for me? I haven't forced quit it yet and I'm running Front Row fine if thats what you mean.

    Thanks again madjew, you seem to be anwsering all my questions tonight! :)
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Sorry, I should have been more specific instead of rushing along with a late edit. :eek:

    If you Force Quit the process, does it restart itself? If it does restart, is it still hanging?

    Also, does the remote work? :)
     
  5. Glenn Wolsey thread starter macrumors 65816

    Glenn Wolsey

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    I just restarted again, and the process is running fine. Weird.
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Yeah, it's a pretty common bug as far as I can tell. I wouldn't worry too much about it. :)
     

Share This Page