What is Thunderbolt Bridge

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by melburstein, Oct 23, 2013.

  1. melburstein
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    melburstein

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    #1
    After installing Mavericks on my rMBP and IOS 7.3 on my iPhone, I received prompts on the laptop to install Thunderbolt Bridge. What is that?
     
  2. tmoerel
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    #2
    It is TCP/IP via thunderbolt. Connect two machines via thunderbolt directly, configure them with two ip addresses..... voila......kickass fast network between them.

    Really handy to copy big amounts of data from one machine to the other :)
     
  3. FreePMS
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #3
    I'm away from my lab so can't check this for myself at the moment...will the two Macs autoconfig with IP's that will work over this bridge, or is manual config (static IP's?) needed?
     
  4. tmoerel
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    #4
    Manual as there is no dhcp server on their network
     
  5. Weaselboy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Core

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #5
    There is a good thread here with some speed tests using IP over TB. Super fast.

    This will be great for Migration Assistant when you get a new machine.
     
  6. FreePMS
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #6
    Faster even than TB Target?

    ----------

    Yes, but I've seen Macs communicate before using self-assigned 169.x.x.x addresses; asking if that still works over TB Bridge.
     
  7. Weaselboy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Core

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #7
    I don't think it will faster than target mode, but target mode won't work if you have Filevault on, so this will be a big help for me in system migrations.
     
  8. Crazy Badger
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Crazy Badger

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #8
    Target mode worked for me when transferring my Aperture library from my iMac to MBA which has Filevault 2 enabled. It just asks for the password on the MBA and away it goes. A great way for transferring very large files!
     
  9. Weaselboy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Core

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #9
    Did the iMac have Filevault on? My problem was I was migrating from a 2012 MBA with FV2 on to a new 2013 and it would not work in Target disk mode. Migration Assistant just would not recognize the machine with FV2 on. I ended up having to turn off FV2 on the 2012 for it to be recognized.
     
  10. Crazy Badger
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Crazy Badger

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #10
    iMac doesn't have FV2 switched on, as it never leaves the house.
     
  11. Weaselboy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Core

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #11
    Right... see that was why it worked for you and not me. I was trying to migrate files off a FV2 machine and you were migrating off a non-FV2 machine.
     

Share This Page