What is too hot for a G5?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by jtalerico, Feb 10, 2006.

  1. jtalerico macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    #1
    Mine is running at....

    131.9 F CPU1
    128.8 F CPU2
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    That's fine.

    Mine runs ~134 idle, ~190 batching in Photoshop.

    No offense, but you probably ought to shorten up your signature a bit. You weren't thinking about putting the type of blender you have in you kitchen in there, were you? :D :p
     
  3. mac.head.high macrumors regular

    mac.head.high

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    At general uses in my hotter than it should be room at 3:30 AM. Between 73 degrees F - 76 degrees F when the rest of the house 72.


    CPU2 --- 145 F
    CPU1 --- 140 F
    GPU --- 131 F
    Tunnel --- 109 F


    If you want to know your zone temperatures check out SysStat nano, its a widget at the Apple widgets section with temp, cpu, memory, network, uptime, and hard drive space read outs. Its tight and informative.

    http://www.apple.com/downloads/dashboard/status/sysstatnano.html
     
  4. jtalerico thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    #4
    It use to be longer!!

    Since you asked.. It is a KitchenAid..
     
  5. tivoboy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #5
    anyone know if this works for intel

    is there a temperature sensor or product, or code for terminal that will measure the temp of the intel products?
     
  6. SiliconAddict macrumors 603

    SiliconAddict

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #6

    Yes.
     
  7. tivoboy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #7
    thanks


    uh, and what is it?
     
  8. yankeefan24 macrumors 65816

    yankeefan24

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    wouldn't regular widgets work. the widget linked above is universal, and it gave me temperature readings (only it registered lower and upper CPUs, didn't realize the Powerbook had 2 CPUs ;) )
     
  9. tivoboy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #9
    yeah


    yeah, I am looking for one that works with the INTEL imacs, none of the regular widgets I have downloaded seem to work they don't show any temp data.
     
  10. yankeefan24 macrumors 65816

    yankeefan24

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    i realize that but i am saying that the above link is a universal application and therefore, should work fine. but i haven't tried the intel imac so i don't know. good luck.

    btw i was saying something wrong with it, that it said that i had two cpus.
     
  11. tivoboy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #11
    nah

    nah, universal doesn't mean, "all functions run on intel 100%"

    As well, the application running, and knowing what sensors are in there in this case could be differant. Ah well, we'll just wait for someone to update something and then see.

    anyone know any terminal commands for this?
     
  12. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #12
    Wow, that's pretty hot, my dual G5 1.8 runs 109 and 122 F, with running folding@home. The ambient temperature is only about 60 F do.
     

Share This Page