What program/process did you use to transfer to NEW HDD?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Gr80Likes2Boogi, Aug 14, 2010.

?

What app/process did you migrate your data with?

  1. Migration Assistant/Time Machine

    12 vote(s)
    52.2%
  2. Super Duper!

    6 vote(s)
    26.1%
  3. Carbon Copy Cloner

    5 vote(s)
    21.7%
  4. Other (please specify!)

    2 vote(s)
    8.7%
  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Location:
    NoHo, CA
    #1
    About to do this process, and there are a MILLION threads about HOW to, but I'd like to know what process you used to transfer data to a new HDD and WHY!
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Location:
    Southern Ontario
    #2
    time machine/ migration assistant, it works SO well it does 1 transfer you reset your computer and it boots as though that was your hd the whole time =D its quite wonderful, although when i get my new computer all i am taking is my itunes/iphoto library i am trying to keep it clean =D haha it was so easy though recommend it for sure!!!
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    United States
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Location:
    NoHo, CA
    #4
    Hmmm. I guess I'll go with Time Machine, then! I have a few licenses that will need to transfer over, but I was under the impression that time machine/migration assistant couldn't (or wouldn't) move apps as well. Well, once I get the new HDD, I'll just tinker =) It's all backed up anyway, so I'm safe if I -somehow- goof it up.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    ideal.dreams

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Location:
    OH
    #5
    Since this is my first MacBook Pro, I couldn't use TimeMachine or anything like that on Windows. So I just put all of my files on an external hard drive, and organized them folder by folder as I copied them to my Mac. Everything went very smoothly.
     
  6. macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    上海 (Shanghai)
    #6
    I didn't; I just reinstalled; my important files are stored on external drives and online backups.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Macsavvytech

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    #7
  8. Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #8
    How: SuperDuper!
    Why: I could still use the computer while migrating to a new machine.


    I've used Time Machine in the past when it first arrived on scene and it was slow so didn't convince me to switch.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Location:
    Southern Ontario
    #9
    hmm not sure about the first time machine, but you can use your computer while it is installing, its like a back up but the opposite, but you don't have you stuff on the computer until it all installs and resets >_<
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Location:
    Alabama
    #10
    I just did this process yesterday - my first time!

    I used migration assistant/time machine. I too heard it wouldn't transfer licenses, or large apps. I've got the entire FCP editing suite.

    NO issues whatsoever - transferred over just fine. In fact I'm using my FCP right now.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Location:
    NoHo, CA
    #11
    I'm transferring everything at the moment, using CCC. I guess I can vote in my own poll now!! Unfortunately, the enclosure that the Seagate is in is only a usb2.0, so the clone is taking forreeeevver.... That's fine, I'm going to go to sleep et voila!! In the morning, I'll switch the HDD's and carry on- with 180 extra gigabytes =)

    EDIT:

    Just woke up, with CCC bouncing in the dock saying it's done. Switched out the HDD's, and had a prolonged, blank gray screen. After maybe 15-20 seconds, Apple logo =)

    Capacity: 499.76 GB
    Available: 266.04 GB
    Used: 233.72 GB
     

Share This Page