What "socket" does the PPC 970 have?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by rabidz7, May 6, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rabidz7
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #1
    I am interested with PPC 970 socket types for upgrading various computers.
    Does anyone know the socket used by the PPC 970, 970FX, 970MP, and 970 GX? Please do not ask why; that does not concern you.
     
  2. Intell
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Why? They have a 970 base that only accepts a 970/FX/MP/GX of the same type.
     
  3. MisterKeeks
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #3
    It concerns me deeply - both the question, and that you believe that it is some sort of socketed CPU.
     
  4. Goftrey
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
  5. rabidz7
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #5
    If you can replace them without soldering, then it is a socket. The socket must obviously different between some models, or a 2003 power mac would be upgradeable to a late 2005.
     
  6. MisterKeeks
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #6
    Did you read Intell's post? It only accepts
     
  7. rabidz7
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #7
    I have heard that 970 could be upgraded to 970FX.
    Is this not correct?
     
  8. Intell
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    That is not correct. They have a different bootrom that works only with the same type of CPU.
     
  9. MisterKeeks
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #9
    Deleted.
     
  10. rabidz7
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #10
    Oh.
    Is it is an OpenFirmware bootrom?
     
  11. Intell
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
    OpenFirmware is in the bootrom. The bootrom loads before OpenFirmware. It is not something that can be changed without physically swapping two chips on the logicboard by soldering them.
     
  12. MisterKeeks
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #12
    Next Thread: How do I solder a bootrom onto a G5 motherboard.
     
  13. rabidz7
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #13
    A motherboard flash would not solve this issue?
    Not saying it would be easy, just in theory.
     
  14. Intell
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #14
    You'd still have the problem of the socket mismatch. And a flash won't work. Apple never released a tool for it or a blank state bootrom for the G5.
     
  15. rabidz7
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #15
    Not sure about this at all, but when someone resets the NVRAM it resets the openfirmware and bootrom which is stores in NVRAM. So is NVRAM resetting flashing the motherboard?
     
  16. Intell
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #16
    It resets OpenFirmware. The bootrom is read only, except to Apple's special tools. Apple has never released any bootrom updates for a G5, thus there is no way to reset or write a bootrom on a G5. Resetting the NVRAM/PRAM is not flashing the logicboard because the bootrom is not erased and overwritten with new programming from a source.
     
  17. MisterKeeks
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #17
    I think you'd have troubles resetting NVRAM on a PowerPC Mac.

    If you were to reset the PRAM, that doesn't change the compatibility of the BootROM. It does nothing to it.
     
  18. Intell
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #18
    It isn't that hard to reset the NVRAM on a PowerPC machine. Just press and hold Command-Option-P-R at boot and wait for the second chime. Or boot into OpenFirmware and enter the commands reset-nvram and reset-all to reset it.
     
  19. rabidz7
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #19
    I meant PRAM not NVRAM.
     
  20. MisterKeeks
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #20
    I thought that NVRAM = Intel(l), PRAM = PowerPC.
     
  21. Intell
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #21
    Both architectures have both.
     
  22. MisterKeeks
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #22
  23. Intell
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #23
    It is strangely worded, but it's telling you where the listed stuff if stored. The stuff hasn't changed, just where it's stored. If you expand the first section, you'll see instructions on how to clear the NVRAM in OpenFirmware.
     
  24. MisterKeeks
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #24
    OK, I see now.
     
  25. rjcalifornia
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    rjcalifornia

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Location:
    El Salvador
    #25
    Yes, but everything changed when the Fire Nation attacked...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page