What temperature should RAM run at?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Enzobot24, Apr 24, 2008.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    #1
    I mean ballpark range?

    I got 12GB from OWC (2GB modules) - thus a total of 14GB.

    I got Temperature Monitor and it says that the RAM is running in the 125-145 F range.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    tMac85

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Location:
    in a great place
    #2
    that seems a little too hot. but im not too sure.
     
  3. macrumors member

    OWC Larry

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Woodstock, IL
    #3
    Those temps are well within normal and well below safe max temps too.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #4
    I just got done with a round of gaming and iStat pro is reporting one of the banks at 162degF.
    Back in OS X now and we'll see how long it takes to get back to normal.. which I'm not sure how much it is supposed to be.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    #5
    Thanks.

    I have another minor question: Under System Profiler, the OWC RAM has no Manufacturer tag or Serial Number - that normal as well? The 2GBs from Apple have some numbers, the OWC stuff reads 0x00000 (and so on).

    Sorry if the question is silly, this is my first Mac Pro (and first RAM installation).
     
  6. macrumors member

    OWC Larry

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Woodstock, IL
    #6
    100% normal - although starting next month, our name - module p/n- and support phone number will be appearing in those two supported fields.

     
  7. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    #7
    Thank you for the help. I'm really enjoying the extra RAM.
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #8
    Question on Istatpro - I want to look at lots of temps, but it will only show me about 8 of them, the little arrows at the top of the box don't scroll and the only way to see certain things like ram temp is for me to uncheck cpu etc .

    Is there a way to make that box BIGGER - I rarely use widgits so I don't care if istatpro takes up the whole screen, so long as I can see my temps!

    Thanks

    BTW, my ram running 83-90 degrees right now
     
  9. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    Venice, Italy.
    #9
    Hi,
    set the skin of iStatPro in "tail" mode, like this:
    [​IMG]

    My temperatures, in celsius:
    [​IMG]

    Ciao. :)
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007

Share This Page