What the heck did they do to MacRumors?

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by CaptainCaveMann, Mar 23, 2005.

  1. macrumors 68000

    CaptainCaveMann

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    #1
    What did they do to the forum? Before it used to say first page and last page and it would give you page numbers in between on all the threads. Now theres no page numbers, and i cant find anything im looking for! Grrrr
     
  2. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #2
    I must be missing what you're referring to, since the site looks the same to me.
     
  3. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #3
    As with JSW, I have no idea what you're talking about. Perhaps you can give a screen shot or something? :confused:
     
  4. macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #4
    im at a loss as well.......screenshot would help

    are you talking about browsing the forums? or a particular thread? :confused:
     
  5. macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #5
    Looks the same to me using Safari 1.2.4 (v125.12)

    Woof, Woof - Dawg
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #6
    Nothing has changed that I can see.

    "Bartender, I'll have whatever he's having." :p
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #7
    email notification

    this may be off-topic but i dont know where to post...

    is there a way to get notified via email when a new rumor is posted?

    thanks
    mark
     
  8. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #8
    Click here, this will subscribe you to the Macrumors.com News Discussion forum. I'm not exactly sure how it all works, but you should be notified of new threads...and hopefully not every new post!!
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    Did you um... change display modes (top [well, under the main title bar] right corner)?
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Timonium MD
    #10
    http://www.macrumors.com/macrumors.xml

    You need a rss reader to view it properly. I have NetNewsWire and it will tell you when something new is posted on the main page. Is this what you are looking for?
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 68000

    CaptainCaveMann

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    #11
    Im on a wintel machine at the moment. Using xp. Tell me how to give you a screen shot and i will.
     
  12. macrumors 68020

    ham_man

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    #12
    If I recall correctly to perform a screen grab in XP, you do shift+print screen. It will be pasted in the Office clipboard, which yuo can open in any Office app. Open the clipboard and paste the pic. Then you click on the picture, select Save As, then save it. I would suggest a JPEG in this situation, because I don't know if MR can upload PNGs. Then you can upload it to the thread. This was how I performed all of my screengrabs in XP. Hope that I helped and can assist you in solving your problem. :)
     
  13. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    afk
    #13
    Actually I think you can just press "prt scr" print screen, launch your favourite photo editing software or microsoft paint and just paste.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 68000

    CaptainCaveMann

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
  15. macrumors 68040

    XIII

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #15
    Yep.

    What was it, and how did you fix it, ^^? I am just curious, thats all..
     
  16. macrumors 68020

    Chappers

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Location:
    At home
    #16
    I love it when you trying to help and you don't get any feed back and then its fixed and you're still in the dark. Thanks.
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 68000

    CaptainCaveMann

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    #17
    Well, i wasnt trying to leave you guys in the dark. I was just trying to make myself look like less of an idiot. Since i somehow changed the display mode on the page while viewing the threads. :rolleyes: Yes yes, i know. :eek:
     
  18. macrumors 68020

    Chappers

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Location:
    At home
    #18
    Sorry just re-read my post - it sounds awful. I've given up cigarettes recently and I can still be a b*st**d. Ignore me for the next ten years.
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    SAdProZ

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #19
    while were still being random...

    ...how many posts did you guys have to make before your "identity pictures?" displayed under your screen name? I see that newbies dont have that privilage.

    and for my random link of the day: click me to be amazed :cool:
     
  20. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #20
    You need 500 posts.
     
  21. macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #21
    BTW, they are called "Avatars" or "'tars" for short.
     
  22. macrumors 68000

    jimsowden

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    NY
    #22
    I saw a lot of avatars, so I thought I'd post here. I havn't noticed anything new.
     
  23. macrumors 6502

    SAdProZ

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #23
    huh?
     
  24. Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #24
    LOL, I had to stare at Jim Sowden's one-line post for a minute before I got the joke. :D

    Even though it is more fun to heckle in this thread than contribute :rolleyes:, my forums account suddenly went threaded mode just now, too, which I think is the issue CaptainCaveMann had. When the view is in threaded mode, you do not get links in the thread viewer modes (like New Posts) for separate pages deeper within the thread. The odd thing is that when I went to preferences to change it back to linear, it was already in linear. But I clicked save anyway, and it went away.
     

Share This Page