What the....

Discussion in 'Community' started by job, Jul 31, 2002.

  1. job macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #1
    I thought this was kinda weird.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bidge macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    Just seeing this I remember back when I was using the Beta copy of Quicktime 5. After a certain date I was no longer able to use Quicktime nor was the OS. I literally had no functionaly of Mac OS 9.

    It was easy to fix but just weird.
     
  3. SilvorX macrumors 68000

    SilvorX

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Location:
    'Toba, Canada
    #3
    hmm very odd...have u tryed pressing refresh?
     
  4. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #4
    Well, I've seen that before myself, if you save the file locally and try and view it, there are no images to connect.

    If this was from the site,well, you might need to refresh.

    D
     
  5. job thread starter macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #5
    It was really bizarre a couple of nights ago, because some sites, like the Apple.com/quicktime site and others would not load properly, or even load at all.

    Yet if I went to lycos.com or Macrumors.com it loaded the sites just fine.

    I think my ISP had a snafu that night. :D
     
  6. zarathustra macrumors 6502a

    zarathustra

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #6
    This keeps happening to me quite often. It is an Internet Explorer snafu, where your internet cache file fills up, and might have to do a <shift> refresh salute, or empty the cache in the preferences. In OS9 this is the time I would get "Not enough memory to ....". I have however not seen this in OSX in a looong time.
     
  7. SilvorX macrumors 68000

    SilvorX

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Location:
    'Toba, Canada
    #7
    i remember the not enough memory error...saw it alot when i was using os 8.6 back in june or so
     
  8. G4scott macrumors 68020

    G4scott

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  9. job thread starter macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
  10. MacMaster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #10
    Hitman, what's that thing in the upper left hand corner of the screen shot? Some kind of mp3 player? If it is where can I get it? Or is it just part of the desktop...
     
  11. Hemingray macrumors 68030

    Hemingray

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Ha ha haaa!
    #11
    It's possible (but unlikely) the akamai server hosting the images could have been down.
     
  12. G4scott macrumors 68020

    G4scott

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #12
    Regardless, IE just sucks :p

    I really don't know what could be the problem... There is so much wrong with the internet, I won't even try to think about it...
     
  13. job thread starter macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #13
    It's an mp3 player called Audion.

    You can get the latest version at http://www.panic.com

    It's pretty good; I'll probably end up shelling out some cash for the serial soon.
     
  14. MacMaster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #14
    Awwww...It's shareware!:mad: Ah well I don't need it enough to shell out $30. I just thought it looked cool.
     

Share This Page