What Types Of Ram Do MacPro's Use?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ArmouredGuitar, Oct 10, 2006.

  1. ArmouredGuitar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I just bought a macpro 2.66 today, dual superdrives, 1900xt, but I didn't upgrade the ram, as apple charges to much.

    I am wondering what to do about this ram. As I am looking at apples website on the macpro page, it says the macpro comes with 512MBx2 667MHz DDR2 FB ECC memory. Does this mean that the macpro only takes FB memory? or can I put just normal DDR2 ram in also; ontop of the stock ram? or must I either replace the FB ram for Non-FB DD2 ram or buy all FB ram? Also can the macpro use ECC and Non-ECC?

    What I was looking at was PC8000 DDR2 1000MHz Memory 1GBx4 and another pair of PC8000 512's to match the stock 512's. Which will total 6GB.. Will that high of memory work in a Macpro?

    My next question is this; I presume that the stock 667Mhz will limit the speeds of the other ram becuase it is the slowest, Now what if I was to remove it and just have 4GB of the PC8000 stuff (can it run at these highspeeds on a macpro?), would my overall performence be better then over the 6GB of ram running at 667Mhz?

    Any suggestion and help would be of great help, as I must order the Ram Tomorrow morning,
    Thanks,
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    Yes
    *1* No, *2* No, *3* Yes and *4* ECC only
    Absolutely not. Only FB-DIMMs will work, not DDR2 PC8000 DIMMs
    Don't mess around. If you buy any other type of memory in you will be wasting your time and money. Get the correct 667 MHz ECC FB-DIMMs from a reputable dealer who tests and guarantees compatibility with the MacPro, offers a lifetime warranty, and offers a no cost return if there is a problem. In the USA my favorite is Data Memory Systems

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  3. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #3
  4. ArmouredGuitar thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #5

    When I was picking up my Macpro yesturday the tech at the apple store said you could just put in ordinary DD2 ram as a upgrade, he also said that you could put the higher end stuff in, but since the stock ram is clocked at 667Mhz, you dont get higher performence
     
  5. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #6
    He was wrong. Standard DDR2 ram won't even fit and will probably damage your machine if you do manage to force it in there.
     
  6. ArmouredGuitar thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    ok, this is great news, thanks for all your help guys
     

Share This Page