What's wrong with Folding???

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by beez7777, Feb 24, 2003.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    beez7777

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Location:
    Notre Dame
    #1
    ok, so after hearing about folding for so long, i finally downloaded the graphical version for OS X and have it running for team MR. the only problem is, that, it says 0.0% progress. it's been running for a while now, and i don't understand it. did i do something wrong? i also have been running seti, and it usually takes about 16 hours for one work unit to complete; i have 7 done. i quit seti when i run folding, so as to devote my processor solely to it. i'm using an 800 mhz 17" iMac, if that helps at all.
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    beez7777

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Location:
    Notre Dame
    #2
    ok, update: it's at 0.3%, going reeal slow... how long does it take most people to complete a work unit?
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #3
    depends on the WU they gave you. take a look here to find out how long it would take on a 400MHz celeron (benchmarking machine).

    we have a lab of 700MHz eMacs here, and they're not the fastest folders. but there's no special instructions like altivec or SSE to help you out. just pure CPU and Mhz.

    the key is pateince. anything they give you will take a while.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #4
    I've got a question. I started folding last night, and I was up to around 7% this afternoon. I restarted my computer after installing an update to a program I use, and now when I opened up the Folding@home program again, it was back to 0%. It's currently at 0.3%. I thought Folding@home saves your info if you quit or whatever...what gives?

    --Fred
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    howard

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    #5
    hmm...what kinda protein were you folding? maybe you finished it, otherwise i don't know i personally have never had that happen, it always resumes for me.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #6
    Hell if I know...what do you mean "what kind of protein" ? lol all I know is that I was folding and then i restarted and then it started over at 0%....oh well.

    --Fred
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    topicolo

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    #7
    On a side note, how much faster is the GUI version versus the CLI version? Is it the same for PCs?
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #8
    you can judge through top in the command line by opening up the app and running it. look at how much %CPU the folding app takes up.

    folding has two processes associated with it:
    o Fahcore_65 - does all the crunching
    o the controlling app
    -- for console OSX-3.24
    -- for GUI Folding@home

    since fahcore does all the crunching, you can ignore this as it is the same for both gui and CLI. the driving app is the one you want to look at.

    for CLI i noticed no processor usage ever on the controlling program.

    for GUI i noticed the same results if you never display the protein. if the protein was displayed, like 10-20% depending on display options. even if you hide the app after displaying the protein it seems to take up 10%.

    its not a whole lot since it's periodic, but CLI offers flexibility (background running, DP, etc.) and less processor usage. for no-hassle use GUI.

    these are mac observations only. PCs i don't care as much about.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    Victory Brewpub
    #9
    Ok, I'm in - username Sully. I am crunching my first protein, P632_TZ3_NAT (yummy).:p

    Do I have to maintain my network connection while doing so?

    Cheers!
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #10
    no, only when sending and recieving proteins. so in ur case, since u already have the protein, u only need the connection when it's finished.

    thanks 4 contributing. :)
     
  11. macrumors 68000

    topicolo

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    #11
    well, team MacRumors just got another 2.4Ghz of PC processing power. (Hey, they're good for something) :D
     

Share This Page