What's your Configuration?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Gelite55, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    #1
    What's your 2012 iMac Configuration?
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    jetjaguar

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Location:
    somewhere
    #2
    in my sig:)
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    After much deliberation I Went all in. Ordered a 27 with everything a couple days ago. No idea when it'll arrive though :D
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    #4
    Real Ultimate

    3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
    8GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM-2X4GB
    768GB Flash Storage :D:D
    NVIDIAGeFrc GTX 680MX 2G GDDR5
    MAGIC TRACKPAD
    Apple WL Kybd (English)+UG

    Excited to open this puppy up tomorrow! Well, might wait till Christmas to make this even better!
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Location:
    The land of the cucumbers
    #5
    i7, 680 MX (+ external SSD)
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    #6
    I would like to run the external SSD setup... how are you doing it? Thunderbolt enclosure, USB 3, etc?
     
  7. macrumors regular

    NVRENUF!

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Location:
    PERTH, Australia
    #7
    27"
    3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
    24gb 1600MHz DDR3
    120gb SSD
    680MX 2G GDDR5
    Magic Trackpad and Mouse
    Wireless Apple keyboard and sometimes my logitech one.
    Apple super Drive
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Location:
    The land of the cucumbers
    #8
    Thunderbolt enclosure (Amazon) + Thunderbolt Cable + Samsung S830 series 256 GB

    read = 360, write = 310 :) But I had some issues with installing OS X. When I tried a fresh install, using the recovery partition, I ended up having to wait for over 40 (!) hours to get the download of additional components done. Booting and installing from a pendrive (USB 2.0) didn't work either, although this trick did the job on my MacBook Air. I just ended up cloning the SSD of my MBA to the enclosure (worked like a charm).
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #9
    That enclosure is utter crap when used with an SSD. Because it is bus powered instead of using its own power source it is very unstable. You should have gotten the Seagate desktop adapter which would eliminate the problems you had.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Location:
    The land of the cucumbers
    #10
    Euhmmmm ... all issues seemed iMac 2012 related ... I don't see how failing to download something has anything to do with a "crappy" ssd enclosure ...

    Where did you hear bus powering makes external devices unstable?
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    boy-better-know

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #11
    Got my iMac last wednesday;
    27" with 3.4 core i7, 8GB ram, 1TB fusion drive, GTX 680MX 2GB.
    Still undecided if I want 32 or 16 GB of ram. Will order from crucial in january.
    Does anyone know if I will have any issues if I put two sticks of 8 in with the two sticks of four that come with the iMac? Cheers.
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #12
    27" 3.4Ghz i7. 8GB Ram, 680MX with 3TB fusion running windows ;)
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Location:
    The land of the cucumbers
    #13
    You can't enable Fusion in Windows. It's on OS X thing.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #14
    For $50 more at Amazon, you could have purchased the desktop version, which already includes a thunderbolt cable. Plus, it gives you the ability to daisy chain devices.

    I am still debating whether to get a 27" iMac /w 3TB fusion drive + one of these desktop adapters pared with a Samsung 840 Pro 256GB or Intel 520 240GB ssd or just get a iMac /w 3TB HD and have an external 1TB little big disk SSD.

    I will be spending most of my time in Mac OS X/Linux and Windows for the occasional gaming/blu-ray ripping and encoding. I would be running the little big disk in JBOD instead of raid 0/1. My concern with the little big disk is that it is using last generation ssd drives.
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    #15
    Thanks for the link, but it doesn't say anything about that adapter including a Thunderbolt cable.
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #16
    .

    I stand corrected. However, this is the correct model to buy that comes with an an adapter and has 2 thunderbolt ports. Unfortunately, to get the extra thunderbolt cable you'll have to buy the desktop adapter with a goflex 3.5 hdd paired together.

    :(
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    #17
    Well, FWIW, the adapter + 3TB GoFlex drive + Apple FW cable is more than $50 less than the same capacity bundle from Seagate.
     
  18. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    #18
    same as this for me !! Should arrive some time this week... Planning on doing the 3TB Fusion Terminal Hack (for bootcamp)... - others have confirmed it works. I'll give Windows about 700GB ;) rest for :apple:
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    bembol

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #19
    I don't have but when I order my 27" it will be the Base.

    I didn't really want to upgrade anything. Tight budget, especially now that I decided I'm going to keep my Base Mid-2012 Air. The plan was to sell it once Apple release a new iMac.

    3TB or 1TB Fusion Drive?
     
  20. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    #20
    I know money doesn't grow on trees - but for $150 more, you get 3x the storage space. So I went with the 3. It seems impossible to fill either one, but you might need it some day !
     

Share This Page