Resolved Where are the older posts?

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by mtbdudex, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. mtbdudex, Mar 13, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2013

    macrumors 68000

    mtbdudex

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    #1
  2. Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Missouri
    #2
    Down at the bottom is an option to show post from the past ... choose a longer time. I think 30 days is default.
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #3
    Looks like it's a year, his photo show things from March 18th, 2012.
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Look at the bottom:

    [​IMG]

    Ah, nice, seems the forum software automatically resizes the image to 800 pixel in width, though it should be clickable to get the full resolution like with the TIMG tag.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68000

    mtbdudex

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    #5
    Ding - thx, it had re-set to one year, prior was forever....must be my upgrade to 10.8.2 that cause that, seriously I never changed it....
    peace and thx for quick response, I now "see" all the old posts again.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #6
    My username is cemented in that image for all eternity!
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    You must be confused, where do you see your name?
     
  8. Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Missouri
    #8
    You must be bored to edit that.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #9
    Funny.
     
  10. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #10
    I have to wait a rendering to finish. And frankly, if I would not be bored, I would not post here. And boredom is not a bad thing either. But then again, this has been solved and I am still bored, so watch me fly.
     
  11. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #11
    Again?? Must be very bored.
     
  12. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #12
    I was then, as I had no book to accompany me during the rendering of some class B stars and their bluescreen hi-jinxes. And the computer had Photoshop on it, albeit a rather old version.
     
  13. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #13
    Why not use the developer menu in your browser?
    I see you have changed your location.
     
  14. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #14
    What good does that do me for what? :confused:
     
  15. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #15
    You can easily edit what you want just by searching for the phrase you want to change, typing in what you want it to be. No meddling around in Photoshop.
     
  16. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #16
    That probably takes longer than PS, at least for me. But thanks for the hint.

    Tomorrow I at least work far away from a standard computer and have to set light into a cupboard, or something to that effect.
     
  17. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #17
    I doubt it. All you have to do is hit Option-Command-I and type in the old phrase into the search bar, and enter the new one in.
     
  18. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #18
    Okay, I tried it and this is the result:
    [​IMG]
     
  19. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #19
    Go to the elements tab instead of the console tab.
     
  20. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #20
    And then what? Sorry for the questions, but I am a bit of a noob in that regard.
     
  21. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #21
    It should be searchable in there using the bar at the top right.

    No worries about the questions- I myself am not well versed in this.
     
  22. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #22
    I used the search and used your user name, see screenshot:
    [​IMG]
    But then I do not know what else to do.

    See, I am faster in PS than this.
     
  23. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #23
    It depends on what you want to do. If you wanted "Send a private message to MisterKeeks" to become "Send a private message to your favorite MacRumors Member", you can double click on the text you have highlighted in yellow there and edit it, and it should update on the page.
     
  24. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #24
    It may work with some text, but not at that position*, and I still have not figured out, how to jump to the next search result (it finds two entries of my name on the page, but it only jumps to the first one, which I cannot edit, since it is being pulled from a database as it seems).

    * probably due to being pulled from a database:
    [​IMG]
     
  25. macrumors 68020

    Comeagain?

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    #25


    I just changed several things, all pulled from a database. It should be clickable. But on ML, my inspect element is different from yours, which may be a reason for it. For example:
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page