Where in the world is the RAM?? (iMac tray load)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by SuperCompu2, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. SuperCompu2 macrumors 6502a

    SuperCompu2

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Location:
    MA
    #1
    I went to go put RAM into a tray loading 333MHz Green iMac, and I have no idea where the RAM slots are! It really annoys me, because I've made two trips and still can't figure it out. The area in which it's in is cramped, so I don't have the oppurtunity to take it apart a ton without removing it from the area, but I cannot for the life of me figure out where they are???
     
  2. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #2
    There should be a little door on the underside of the computer.
     
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    No, not in the tray loading machines, which the machines ending in 3 or 6 are (233, 266, 333 MHz).

    You have to take the back of the machine off (undo the screws, then you have to deal with the plastic 'barbs' around the perimeter of the translucent plastic shell)
    Then, you unplug the video and other connections, then slide the mainboard chassis out of the machine (it also carries the hard drive and CD).
    Then you need to remove the metal cage around the processor area. The upper socket is readily accessible, but to access the lower socket you have to further disassemble the daughtercard in order to reach the socket.
     
  4. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #4
    Ah, my mistake. but he does say slot loading in the text...:eek:
     
  5. Dunepilot macrumors 6502a

    Dunepilot

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I upgraded the ram on many of these machines in the late 90s. It's not nearly as bad as it first looks - get stuck in and come back if you need any further assistance.
     
  6. SuperCompu2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SuperCompu2

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Location:
    MA
    #6
    Yes, I realize I accidentally put slot loader instead of tray loader, i was in a rush and have pretty much worked exclusively with slot loaders the last year.

    I got as far as taking that sliding plastic part off with the handle held on with one screw. It looks very intimidating, and I'll probably have to take the unit out of the room to update. Sad, because I was hoping I could simply tune it up inside the small room.
    We're hoping to install 256 megs of RAM and install Panther for the teacher who's going to use it. Hopefully we can install garage band and things on it, as she teaches a music class. I know it's not a suitable unit, but all the parts to it are donated and we're working with what we can.

    I'll look further into getting the peices apart. We moved a Wintel box in today so she'll have something to get by with until we're done. Hopefully we can have it up and running by the end of the week.

    Thanks guys.
     

Share This Page