Where is the memory slot on the intel iMac?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MRU, Jan 16, 2006.

  1. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    Having a look at some pictures, I cant seem to spot the memory slot for the new iMacs? Is is easily accesable?
     
  2. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
    #2
    its on the bottom - same as the iSight G5

    so you access where the grill is on the bottom (where the speakers are)
     
  3. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    Thanks bean :D You've been mega helpful today. Thanks a lot.

    So it's ordered.. iMac 20" Duo Core 2ghz, 1gb x1, 250HD, 256mb Gfx

    I considered the 500GB HD, but wasnt worth the BTO cost, an extra 250GB HD is cheaper as an external, and i'll order 1gb extra from crucial.
     
  4. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
    #4
    BRILLIANT - My advice worked, thats pleasing. I really hope you enjoy your iMac - It's the exact same Config as mine (I thought the same about the HD)
     
  5. Toadinthehole macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    #5
  6. DVK916 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    #6

    That may just be because there isn't a 2GB DD2 SoDimm. the Intel chipset does support 4GB DDR2, so maybe the iMac will support 2GB DDR2 SoDimms when they come out.
     
  7. Toadinthehole macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    #7
    quote from the apple article:-

    "The maximum amount of RAM you can install in the iMac is 2 GB total (a 1 GB SO-DIMM in each of the two slots)"


    it appears not however i would be willing to give it a go once said memory becomes available.
     
  8. tomacintosh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    #8
    Yeah maybe they'll release a firmware update sometime.... or maybe they'll just keep it at 2GB so it isn't competition for the new PowerMac's :rolleyes:
     
  9. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #9
    With powermacs open to 16GB - 4 in the iMac wouldn't be too much competition.. Here's hoping anyway :)
     
  10. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    My Power Mac G4 had four slots and could officially support 512 MB in each slot, for a total of 2 GB. As it turned out, you could also use 1 GB modules, but the total was still limited to 2 GB. The iMac might be the same way - you may be able to use 2 GB modules in the future, but still be limited to 2 GB total.
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    The memory controller can only "see" up to a certain amount of RAM. You can put a higher capacity stick of but you won't be able to use all of the RAM on it.
     
  12. bumfilter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    #12
    MacRumorUser,

    The hard drive BTO also increases the shipping time to 3-4 weeks, I couldn't wait that long, so I'm taking that off.

    Regards the Crucial memory, they are out of stock plus they just put the price up from £86 to £100 odds. You may need to look elsewhere for it. I just got Apple to fit it, with HE discount it was only £20 dearer I think.

    Good luck!
     
  13. tomacintosh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    #13
    I'd just put the hard drive in myself, sod waiting an extra month!
     
  14. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #14
    It was seeing all the memory on the modules (I had two 1 GB modules and could use all 2 GB), and ignoring the other two slots. I suppose there was a "per module" limit too, but it was more than 1 GB.
     
  15. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #15
    Wow, that's a new one to me.
     
  16. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #16
    The specs for the system said that it had a 2 GB limit, so you could expect it to not support more than that. Officially you were only supposed to use 512 MB per slot. I only used 1 GB modules because ATI told me to :)
     
  17. DVK916 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    #17
    If the intel chipset supports 4GB why would apple limit it to 2GB. A 2GB limit would have to be one apple intentionally imposed and not a hardware one since the hardware it self was designed to support 4GB. I don't see apple having a reason to restrict the ram like this.
     

Share This Page