Where's My AppleWorks?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by JonasLoaf, Oct 27, 2003.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    #1
    I did a clean install and noticed last night that I don't have AppleWorks. Weird, right? Any ideas?
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    pyrotoaster

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,004
    Location:
    Oak Park, IL
    #2
    Apple's very picky about which systems have AppleWorks included. By clean installing (I'm assuming you clean installed Panther), you got rid of it.

    I don't like AppleWorks. ;)
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,243
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    If your computer had it installed when you bought it you need to use your system restore disks. Apple Works isn't a part of OS X so it's not on the install disks.

    By the way, you wouldn't have OS 9 on there either. Time to get out the restore disks.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Brian Bosworth

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #4
    apple works

    i lost appleworks after i installed OS X. I am still looking for the os9.2 to run classic.


    my appleworks was bought in 2000 appleworks 6 can it be installed on OSX without OS 9
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    e-coli

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,656
    #5
    If I do a clean install of Panther, will it install Classic as well?
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    alia

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #6
    If not, you can also use the system restore disk to reinstall classic and run it with that.

    I didn't bother to reinstall classic though I might have to if I want to install Diablo II.

    Alia
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #7
    I can't get Appleworks to launch on Panther. It unexpectedly quits every time I try to launch it. Has anyone else experienced this??

    (17" 1Ghz G4 Powerbook, OS X 10.3)
     

Share This Page