Where's my camera?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Smileyguy, Jul 1, 2005.

  1. Smileyguy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    #1
    Hello,

    I took some photos and video clips on my digital camera. Now, the photos all import fine into iPhoto, but because I'm using an older version it wan't import the video clips. Now in the past, the camera has appeared as a separate drive icon on the desktop and in the finder, and I use to be able to access video clips via here, but now this icon won't appear.

    Anyone know how I can get the camera to be recognised as a separate drive again?
     
  2. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #2
    Attempt to remount it using the DiskUtility.

    That's all I can think.
     
  3. Smileyguy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    #3
    It doesn't appear in Disk Utility when it's connected via USB! :eek:
     
  4. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #4
    Did you wiggle the cable? No, that's what I would tell my father.

    Try a reboot with the camera attached.
    If that dosn't work.
    Look for drivers for your camera.
    It should mount the same way a flash drive would.
     
  5. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #5
    Do you have a card reader that will read the CF card or Smart card or whatever your camera uses? Also, the camera may have come with specific software to allow you to connect and retrieve files (as opposed to using iTunes).
     
  6. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #6
    my camera doesnt show up on the desktop either but I've been using Image Capture to download the pictures and it works fine with that program....so try Image Capture
     
  7. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    Image Capture also controls what app is launched when you plug in your cam. So try opening it (IC) and going into preferences, and seeing what happens when "no action" is chosen for plugging in your camera. There are some cameras that don't seem to mount to the desktop for anyone (nothing from Canon, does, AFAIK), but it sounds like yours used to, so hopefully that doesn't apply?
     
  8. Smileyguy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004

Share This Page