Which PPC Macs can use DDR PC2700?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Jessica Lares, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #1
    They threw away some 512MB memory sticks today (off old useless machines they're pulling apart for computer classes) and I'm wondering which Macs can use them? I'm aware that they won't work on anything past G4s and not G3s, but which models?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
  3. thread starter macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #3
  4. macrumors 68000

    lewis82

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Location:
    Totalitarian Republic of Northlandia
    #4
  5. thread starter macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #5
  6. macrumors 6502a

    PowerGamerX

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #6
    DDR vs DDR2?
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #7
    DDR.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    PowerGamerX

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #8
    I have no clue then. I knew the PowerMac G5's only used DDR for a short time so I wasn't sure if your 1.8 had DDR2 or not.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    #9
    Those should work in any MDD G4.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    raysfan81

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #10
    Yes they work in MDD's, G5 1.6ghz, and eMacs 1+ ghz IIRC. If you still have them and don't want them I'll pay for you to ship them to me, I need some! :)
     
  11. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #11
    Only last rev of PM G5 used DDR2. All below Late 2005 were DDR based (but most of them requires PC3200).

    Jessica: PC2700 will work in 1.8 single with no probs if it's low density RAM. Tested personally many times.

    Full list of PC 2700 compatible models:
    - all MDDs
    - PM G5 1.6, 1.8 single
    - eMacs USB 2.0
    - iMac G4 USB 2.0
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #12
    Ok, and what's the worst that could happen if it doesn't work?
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Location:
    Nanaimo, BC
    #13
    The iMac just won't boot. No chime, no Apple symbol.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #14
    It didn't recognise them, but the machine still works? What would happen if I just left them there? I'm kinda tired having to undo it, it's REALLY dusty too!
     
  15. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #15
    You can try to reseat them and/or swap them in slots. If it won't work, maybe they're defective? That would be a good reason to throw them away :)
    Maybe test it in other compatible Mac or PC (if you have one)?
    There's no reason to keep non working RAM in your machine.

    If your G5 dusty inside, give it a decent cleaning. Computer will run cooler and maybe a little quieter.
    BTW, it's single 1.8 for sure?
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #16
    nothing, i have 2x256mb sticks in my 2.5 dp g5, it dosen't see them and it works with no probs, i just can't be asked to take them out
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #17
    We just took it out and vaccumed it a bit yesterday. All is good.
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    PowerGamerX

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #18
    Never. EVER. EEEVVVEEERRR! Vacuum a computer. EVER!!!

    It builds up static charge.
     
  19. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #19
    This is just a theory. Real life experience tells something different. I always use vacuum to clean dust of my computers (and used it before, when I was selling used Macs, tons of them). I didn't damage anything. Never. Ever ;)

    MRoogle "Can I vacuum my Mac Pro", and you'll find thread where theory stands against reality.
     
  20. thread starter macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #20
    I always vaccume my machines too. I use two adapters, the long tube and then a smaller adapter. It takes a bunch of gunk out and levee the fans all refreshed.

    On the other hand, NEVER use Fabuloso or anything like Pinesol, THAT'D kill your fans. And yes, I did use it to clean my keyboard once and had to use a vacuum and let my machine dry overnight with another fan.
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    raysfan81

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #21
    Vacuuming a computer isn't bad as long as you are careful not to suck things up. But compressed air is a better option IMO. I volunteer at a place that refurbishes computer for needy students and they have an air compressor out back to blow all of the dust out of the computers and it works better than vacuuming.
     

Share This Page