White screen of death

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mac2thefuture, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #1
    Hello. My MacBook Pro won't fully boot up, it hangs on the chime screen. You'll note from my attached pic that a repair didn't work and it recommends that I format and start over - sounds daunting,is it???
    My other concerns are this:
    1) I've brought the machine on holiday with me, can I do it away from home?
    2) When i upgraded OS X it was done over the cloud, I never got an install disc so, can I reboot up to latest OS again while aboard on holiday??

    Sorry about trivial basic questions but hey ho, I not tech savvy.... Thanks for any advice I might receive.
     
  2. Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #2
    Do you have a back up of your files since you are away from home?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #3
    Hi. Nothing on it that I'd miss. Having a working lap top is of greater importance.......
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    DrakkenWar

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Location:
    San Antonio,Texas
    #4
    if you are running 10.7 or 10.8...

    If there is a viable network connection that you can see and access? Here is what to do, when you reboot your mac, hold down the option key. Eventually a few icons will pop up. One should be your existing OS install, the other should be your recovery partition.

    From there? Follow the prompts, type whatever you need and and install away.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #5
    Yes. Wireless network here. Recover from existing OS install or from recovery partion??
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #6
    Hi. Can anyone help. Thanks.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #7
    Couldn't unmount the disc

    Hi, now at home and tried to erase the disc and start over via disk utility but, got a message saying Volume Erase failed with the error: Couldn't unmount the disc.

    Is it game over for my HD?
    What options do I have to bring this 2009 13" MBP up to date? - perhaps install SSD drive? Is it tricky? I'm in UK, is it expensive?

    All advice taken with gratitude....
     
  8. Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #8
    Are you using Disk Utility when logged into OS X? If you are then this won't work.

    You will need to boot up your machine holding the alt button.
     
  9. mac2thefuture, Jul 20, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2013

    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #9
    When i boot up holding Alt i get two options:

    1: Macintosh HD
    2: Recovery 10.8

    Which do I select?

    Also, The disk cant be erased when trying to restore from TimeMachine??

    Must be game over??
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #10
    photo-2.JPG
     
  11. Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #11
    Select recovery partition, and then under utilities select disk utility.

    You should then be able to reformat the partition.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #12
    Done all of that - cant unmount disc, can't Erase disc......Thanks any way.
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Thraun

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    Abbotsford, BC
    #13
    Most likely a bad HD, sorry. You'll need to get it replaced, any Apple authorized service provider can do it. You can upgrade your HD size at the same time, or go for an SSD, though that would be significantly more expensive.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #14
    Going to get new HD.

    Next concern relates to OSX 10.8 - I don't have a hard copy as I upgraded over the air. How do I get a copy to add once new HD is installed?
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Thraun

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    Abbotsford, BC
    #15
    Depending on the age of your machine, you may be able to do an Internet Recovery (hold down Command-R on booting up).

    If it's pre-Lion you may have to reinstall Snow Leopard from a disc, then download 10.8 from the App Store (using the AppleID you originally purchased it with).
     
  16. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #16
    OK, ive acquired an SSD - can i simply replace it in leu of the original HD?
    Can I then install Snow Leopard from CD?
    Then 10.8 on line?
    Will the SSD be in the correct format?

    Thanks
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    Mr Rabbit

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Location:
    'merica
    #17
    This all sounds right.

    Yes, you can simply replace the hard drive with the SSD. Be sure to move any mounting brackets / pieces from the original drive to the SSD.

    Yes, you should be able to boot to the Snow Leopard DVD by either holding C when booting or by holding Option while booting and selecting the DVD.

    Once Snow Leopard is installed you may need to run through some big software updates until the App store is available on your Mac, once the App store is installed though you can proceed with re-downloading and installing 10.8.

    You may need to reformat the SSD to Max OS Extended Journaled (HFS+), with the volume map set to GUID, using Disk Utility while booted to your Snow Leopard DVD. Aside from that it sounds like you've got the right process in mind.

    While waiting for 10.6 to install you might check out this guide and consider creating a 10.8 USB installer to shorten this process in the future.
     
  18. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #18
    Installed the SSD - very easy process
    Booted up from DVD, took a while, then on the INSTALL MAC OS X screen, the part where it asks which disc to install the software to, no discs were represented.
    So, i went to disc utility to format the SSD, i chose erase, then Mac OS Extended Journaled and hit erase - The i got the following:
    Disc Erase Failed
    Disc erase failed with the error:
    POSIX reports: The operation couldn't be completed. Cannot allocate memory.

    SIGH.... :( what do i do/doing wrong???

    Thanks
     
  19. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #19
    Struggling here....
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    Mr Rabbit

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Location:
    'merica
    #20
    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2775040?start=0&tstart=0

    KJK555 has a good answer in that link. I've run into this issue a few times before and all but once I was able to resolve it using similar steps to what he outlined.
     
  21. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #21
    OK, new hard drive connecting cable acquired, SSD now formatted and 10.6 installed.
    How do i update to 10.8 where i was originally?? Get FCP X on etc....When I select the App store icon, its greyed out and i get a message saying you cant use this version of the app with this version of Mac OS X....??
     
  22. macrumors 6502a

    Mr Rabbit

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Location:
    'merica
    #22
    The App store icon is greyed out? You may need to run all available software updates (Apple menu > Software Update) in order to enable the App store. Snow Leopard shipped without the App store, it was later enabled through software updates. I believe the 10.6.8 combo update will re-enable it for you. Once the App store is available you should be able to download 10.8, FCP, etc.
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Location:
    Alabama
    #23
    I'm having the same issue with my MBP. I just installed a new SSHD as well as new HD cable. Now, I've tried to load from the install disc but it just goes back to the white screen. I have held down the C key and also held down the option key to select where to load from. I select the install disc and it goes to the apple logo then back to the white screen. I have a copy of my old os on an external HD but it will not load that at all either.

    Can some one lead me in the right direction?
     

Share This Page