Who has 32GB RAM in their iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by stevefo, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. macrumors member

    stevefo

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    #1
    I was looking at getting 32GB RAM for my late 2012 27"iMac i5. Did you notice any speed increase?
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #2
    I'll let you know soon. My 768 all ssd iMac i7 comes tomorrow and the 32 GB Crucial Ram comes the next day. You don't say how much ram you currently have.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    stevefo

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    #3
    I've got 16GB two sticks.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    #4
    For everyday normal stuff? Nope, except that I can now keep every program that I normally use open and ready to go. There is effectively a zero second delay for every program that I use on a routine basis. But other than that, it's not any faster -- 2012 27" with Fusion and i7.
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    #5
    Me! Prob a bit overkill but I use Adobe CS6 Creative Cloud so it just means RAW camera files with multi layers etc are not an issue. Bang for Buck you can't go wrong.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    bembol

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #6
    Tomorrow I will. Out of boredom TBH.

    Will this increase Handbrake?
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    #7
    I have 32GB (4x8GB).

    Does the iMac accept 16GB sticks?...or do you have a MacPro?

    Combined with the 768GB SSD this thing is quite as a kitten and as quick as a Cheetah.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    #8
    There seems to be a misconception that RAM improves speed. The general thinking seems to be, the more you put in, the faster it will go.

    RAM does not improve speed.

    In traditional applications in the past, when an application on a computer ran out of RAM to store information, it would move information from existing RAM and page it onto another media like a hard disk drive (HDD). This storage area on the HDD was known to be a paging file. HDD transfers information slower to/from RAM than if the information was keep entirely in RAM.

    It is this movement of information to/from RAM to paging file that slows down the computer.

    Once there is sufficient amounts of RAM where it no longer requires to page information to a HDD, the system runs at optimum speed and will not perform faster.

    A 8GB iMac can run just as fast as a 32GB iMac if the applications do not demand more than 8GB usage. Adding extra RAM will not hurt your system.

    Knowing this, only install the RAM that you need to run your applications without any slow down.

    I hope this helps
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Jag Jaeger

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Location:
    Gujarat, India
    #9
    I think instead of increasing RAM you should increase cache memory size. Because of less cache memory TAT is increased, so try increasing cache. I assure you will notice increase in speed.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Mill Creek, WA
    #10
    I feel that questions like this should center around how you use your computer.

    If you are the type that just surfs the web, does some e-mail, then shuts their machine down every night, then the base amount is more than enough.

    However, if you are "power user" and like to have a bunch of applications open at the same time or use RAM hungry applications get as much as you can. This is especially true if you also shutdown/reboot infrequently.

    RAM is relatively cheap so maxing your iMac out probably wouldn't hurt anyway.

    I agree with what the other poster said about it not making your computer "faster" but again, this depends on how you define faster. Will your iMac boot up faster? Probably not. But if you are working in a way that requires use of more resources RAM is going to be faster than a mechanical HDD.

    To answer the OPs question directly, I do not have 32GB of RAM on my current iMac but plan to on my next one.
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    #11
    I have 32GB in mine. As said, in day-to-day usage, you wont notice the difference between 8GB and 16GB, let alone 32GB.

    However, when using virtual machines, you notice a huge difference. I can have 6 virtual machines running, each with 4gb of RAM (which improves the performance of the guest OS'es dramatically), have a couple of other apps open, and still have room to spare before it starts paging to disk.
     
  12. Ryox, Mar 28, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013

    macrumors 6502a

    Ryox

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    UK
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #13
    32bit vs 64bit

    Another note is if you are using 32bit programs, they can only use 4GB of RAM. I use Ableton and lots of samples and VSTs, but if I didn't upgrade to the 64bit version having more than 4GB wouldn't help much.
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    bembol

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #14
    Just finished installing it.

    When I first got her, the boot up time was 17 seconds. Now it's 12 seconds.


    It's definitely worth paying $171 for the upgrade. :p :cool:

    $201 minus $40, sold the stock RAM.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #15
    Where do you recommend selling the stock 8GB of RAM. I'd like to do this as my 32 GB crucial ram arrives tomorrow. Computer came today.:)
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
  17. macrumors demi-god

    firedept

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere!
    #17
    Craigslist, Ebay or Kijiji.
     
  18. macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #18
    i do got some vengeance ones running like a champ
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Location:
    Cape Cod, MA
    #19
    do they even make these? 16 GB DDR3 SODIMMS? because then you could have 64GB in that beast...
     
  20. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    United States
  21. macrumors regular

    ShiftClick

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #21
    Personally I don't recommend selling it. In the case your iMac needs to go into service with Apple, I recommend holding on to those sticks and swapping them into your machine prior to service and holding on to your store bought ram. I've heard "rumors" of Apple service people returning machines to stock build and people losing ram and hard drives in the process. Just something to take into consideration, because honestly is the maybe $100 bucks you get for the sticks really worth the possibility you might have to buy all new ram?
     
  22. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #22
    ivy bridge used in imacs has a max of 32gb!
     
  23. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Location:
    Cape Cod, MA
    #23
    that is what apple specs the machine at, but as every one knows apple only specs the machine at the available ram sizes when they are released (right now 8GB per slot) and never updates the spec the 2011 models can only have 16Gb (4 GB per slot) but plenty of people have put 32 GB into the 2011 model since the 8GB sticks came out… OWC and Everymac.com have plenty of stories of these facts… when 16GB sticks come out it is possible that all 4 will work just fine...
     
  24. macrumors 65816

    Mr Kram

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #24
    for me, 32GB is overkill. i bought an additional 16GB on top of the original 4GB in my 21.5" i5. 20GB is still overkill for me and there is no noticeable difference to me.
     
  25. macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #25
    For those of you with 32GB or even 16GB -- check your usage with everything running. Wired+Active is the amount you are using. Unless you are running a bunch of virtual machines concurrently I bet you aren't even using 8GB of RAM and quite possibly 4 or less!

    The only good thing is that RAM is pretty inexpensive.
     

Share This Page