Whoa.... Core Image on a Radeon 7000...

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ReanimationLP, Apr 6, 2006.

  1. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #1
    So, I got ahold of a nice PNY GeForce FX5500, flashed it, installed it. Core Image is all enabled on that.

    Left the Radeon 7000 in there, its a PC card that I flashed also.

    You wont believe what happened...

    According to System Profiler, the 7000 has both Core Image and Quartz Extreme enabled and working. O.O

    I will get screenies when I get the sucker back together, but for now, hopefully super glue will fix the problem I'm having with the socket clips, but wow...

    Core Image on a Radeon 7000 card.

    I'm not making this up either.

    The 7000 now shows up as ATI VGA. o.o
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
  3. ReanimationLP thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #3
    I plan on it as soon as the superglue dries. I'm seriously not kidding though. o.o I dunno about the ripple effect, but it is saying it is a Core Image card.
     
  4. generik macrumors 601

    generik

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Location:
    Minitrue
    #4
    What is the ripple effect? I have one of those new minis which supposedly support it but I never noticed anything.
     
  5. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #5

    drag a new wiget into your dashboard and it ripples like wata
     
  6. ReanimationLP thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #6
    Its an effect when you add a Dashboard widget. It like ripples when its dropped, kinda like skipping a stone across water.
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    Here's my sample from my Radeon 9600.
     
  8. ReanimationLP thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #8
    Well girls and boys, its gonna have to wait till I get a G3 ZIF. The super glue I used to glue back on the tab onto the heatsink socket seeped into the actual ZIF and killed the board. :/ Luckily, I have another board, but I need the G3 ZIF to flash it with the G4 unblocker.
     
  9. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    hurry up, i want some low framerate core image goodness on my 600MHz ibook.
     
  10. ReanimationLP thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #10
    Heh. As Gotoh at Strangedogs told me :

    once core image is activated with a card, all cards report core image support, even if only one can do it (you can witness the same thing in an AGP mac with a core image card and a radeon 9200, which is not core image card...

    Well, that explains a lot. Oh well, Core Image with the FX5500 is actually at fullspeed, well, the ripple is.
     

Share This Page