Why 2 Ethernet Ports?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mister880, Aug 18, 2006.

  1. mister880 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    #1
    Little confused,

    What can 2 ethernet ports on one computer be used for? I am not a networking dude just a regular dude... Just trying to figure it out.

    I have a home network connected to Time Warner Cable all hooked into a 100base network.

    Could I use a crossover cable with the extra ethernet port into my old Mirror Door Mac and use it to transfer files back and forth at 1000base speed without buying a new hub or switch?
    Does it have to be a crossover cable or will the mac auto sense the connection?

    So my 100 base lan would be on one port, and my 1000 base two macs would be sharing files on the second port?

    Kevin
     
  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    You could, say, connect one to the outside world and use the second to connect directly to servers or some other kind of internal network.
     
  3. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #3
    First of all you can use "Internet Sharing": One port connected to the DSL, and one attached to your local home network, and let others on that local home network use your shared internet connection.

    A second option is for "Link Aggregate". Make both work together for really fast networking! (see pic)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #4
    I'm not trying to be snide, really. But it's not there for 'regular dude's. Basically, on computers, if you have to wonder why, you're not the target market. (Like the people complaining about FB-DIMMs being slower than DDR2, well, the Mac Pro isn't made for them.)
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    Wasn't this a really important feature on the XServes, for them to intercommunicate? Or did they use a different kind of connector for that?
     
  6. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #6
    You can use the 2nd ethernet port on 2 Xserves for "fall-back" features.
     
  7. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    I think they use Fibre Channel (at least for the XServe RAIDs).
     
  8. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #8
    Fibre Channel is used as the connection type between the Xserve and Xserve RAID.
    In an Xsan config, all Xserves connected also use Fibre Channel, but via a Fibre Channel switch.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    Lots of data in and then lots of data back out in REAL TIME.

    http://www.apple.com/uk/pro/profiles/tourdefrance/
     
  10. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  11. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #11
    Ahhhh, now my memory is being restored. Thanks. :) Not that I will ever need an XServe, but I am a geek, you know! :)

    But yeah, it's pretty much all HPC stuff...as ehurtley pointed out.
     
  12. CANEHDN macrumors 6502a

    CANEHDN

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    Eagle Mountain, UT
    #12
    At work I have one connected to the Gigabit port for internet stuff and the other connected to an ethernet port for the intranet. it's pointless but fun to do.
     
  13. mister880 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    #13
    I was just asking....


    I'm not trying to be snide, really. But it's not there for 'regular dude's. Basically, on computers, if you have to wonder why, you're not the target market. (Like the people complaining about FB-DIMMs being slower than DDR2, well, the Mac Pro isn't made for them.)


    You learn by asking...

    Kevin
     
  14. FoxyKaye macrumors 68000

    FoxyKaye

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, Terre d'Ange, Bas Lag, Gallifrey
    #14
    Another use would be if the machine you're using is a server and you want to connect two entirely separate LAN's to the same machine for the purposes of exchanging files, shared storage space, or being a server for two independent networds, etc. Each port would have its own LAN/WAN network behind it and they would only meet at the machine (or might use different parts of the same server without ever meeting).
     
  15. mmmcheese macrumors 6502a

    mmmcheese

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #15
    Well, the chipset supports dual gigabit ethernet, so why add the second connector? It's basically minimal extra cost to manufacture, and it has the benefit of being a selling feature for some people (or at least a few will find it useful). As long as there's room on the board for the extra traces, the only extra cost for them is the plastic port connector.
     
  16. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #16
    One line for pr0n, one for work. :eek: ;) :D

    Okay, I lied. One and three quarters lines for pr0n and 1/4 for work. Work is low bandwidth. :D
     
  17. brepublican macrumors 6502a

    brepublican

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    NY
    #17
    Yeah you are. And it is also there for 'regular dudes'. For instance, you can use one to connect to say AOL or Time Warner for internet access, and use the 2nd one to set up a wireless network in your home, which, otherwise you would not be able to do. They used to be a common feature in even mid-range PCs, but this trend seems to be fading.
     
  18. mister880 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    #18
    Thank You!


    Thank You
     
  19. brbubba macrumors 6502

    brbubba

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    #19
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=222885

    The Mac Pro is really a full fledged server machine. Everyone keeps thinking of it as a souped up consumer desktop, which is just nuts. Its going to be overkill for everyone except probably 1-2% of consumers. So on a server platform it makes complete sense, especially since you can configure it with OS X Server. So while a lot of consumers are scratching their heads saying what am I going to do with that extra port, its really not there for them. But throwing that extra port in there allows Apple to have a unified hardware platform for two entirely different market segments.
     
  20. miniConvert macrumors 68040

    miniConvert

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
    #20
    Oh my god! I know what I'll be doing when mine arrives :D Ty! :D
     
  21. mister880 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    #21
    Could this be done?

    I have a home network connected to Time Warner Cable all hooked into a 100base network.

    Could I use a crossover cable with the extra ethernet port into my old Mirror Door Mac and use it to transfer files back and forth at 1000base speed without buying a new hub or switch?
    Does it have to be a crossover cable or will the mac auto sense the connection?

    So my 100 base lan would be on one port, and my 1000 base two macs would be sharing files on the second port?

    Kevin
     
  22. portent macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    #22
    Using a $2500 computer to replace a $50 router is a dubious application, but if it works for you...
    Yup. Actually, you shouldn't even need a special crossover cable.
     
  23. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #23
    I have to admit... I (and probably 90% of the people in this thread) were thinking it but not saying it. :eek:
     
  24. brepublican macrumors 6502a

    brepublican

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    NY
    #24
    Did you read the part about them being in mid-range PC's too? Or did you just selectively read that **** that would reinforce your idiotic argument?
     
  25. TyleRomeo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #25
    follow up question, how fast is gigabit ethernet for a home network? Firewire is 400Mbps, which gets somewhere around 50MBps so that means gigabit which is 1000Mbps can get 125MBps, is this correct?

    Tyler
     

Share This Page