why do i have to restart for airport to work?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by skeet, Feb 23, 2005.

  1. skeet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    #1
    I live on a college campus and everytime I move I usually just put my Pbook to sleep, however, I noticed that when I wake it up. the pbook will not connect to the internet through airport, but it will when I restart the pbook? Have any of you incountered this problem, or do any of you have any tips for me? Thanks so much
     
  2. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #2
    Is your Airport still saying it's on in the menu bar but not finding a signal? Or is it off and you have to restart to be able to turn Airport on again? What does your Network status say when it wakes up from sleep? Can it see the Airport card? Is your location set to Automatic so that it looks for Airport first?

    I've never had this problem so not entirely sure. Mine wakes up and network is just there.

    Did you install the card yourself? It might be worthwhile just checking to see whether it's properly inserted - they do take a bit of a push to get in.
     
  3. h0e0h macrumors 6502a

    h0e0h

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    West Monroe, Louisiana
    #3
    I do the same thing, moving from hotspot to hotspot on campus and back to my wireless network. What has worked for me is when i awake from sleep and it won't recognize the new network i click on the airport icon in the toolbar up top and then select the network i want to connect to. Good luck... lemme know if that helps...
     
  4. skeet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    #4
    I have a brand new Pbook

    Even if I turn airport off before sleep then on when i wake the pbook up. the computer will still need to be restarted. I will try to click on the network that i want and see if that works. I know the card is in correctly bc my pbook is only a week old. Thanks for all the help
     
  5. skeet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    #5
    I do connect to a VPN

    I do have to go from a VPN to a non VPN network. I dont know if that makes any difference?
     

Share This Page