Resolved Why do people say "Edited" when they haven't?

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by smithrh, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. smithrh, Feb 7, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013

    macrumors 68020

    smithrh

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #1
    Maybe I'm just noticing this now, but...

    I think I'm seeing more people saying they've edited their post, when they haven't.

    That is, they compose a post, and within that post, there's something like:

    ...and then they'll post it.

    WTFO? Do these people not know that if you actually edit your post, that is shown below your post?

    Are people so post-count driven that they feel the need to add a redundant reply?

    smh, get off my lawn, etc.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Btrthnezr3

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    I believe if you edit within a specific period of time, the edited information does not show up at the bottom.

    i.e. you post, and like 45 seconds later, edit...it shouldn't show up.

    Edit: just did it after counting to 45.
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #3
    You can edit your own posts within five minutes of its creation without the "edit" sign being added.

    See here:
    [​IMG]

    Or more:
    [​IMG]
     
  4. macrumors G5

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Not 5 minutes, much less. The threshold is at or about 2 minutes.
     
  5. smithrh, Feb 7, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013

    thread starter macrumors 68020

    smithrh

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #5
    Ahhhh...


    Asked and answered, thanks!


    I actually feel better now... faith in posters (somewhat) restored....
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Btrthnezr3

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
  7. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  8. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #8
    Frankly I'm more confused by the differing timezones in simsaladimbamba's screenshots...
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    Apple OC

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Location:
    Hogtown
  10. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #10
    Me to, I am currently residing in the CET, but the Forum Spy gives me AM/PM time, but the actual thread pages gives me proper 24 hour time.
     
  11. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #11
    Now that it's passed 1 pm / 13:00 here, I can see that it's actually giving me "hybrid" times like "13:05 PM" :confused:
     
  12. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #12
    I think I have had that happen too, but that was a long time ago, when I was not as inactive as I am nowadays.

    Maybe Arnold is fiddling at something again?
     

Share This Page