Why do WiFi hubs "die" and need constant resetting?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by RichP, Feb 11, 2007.

  1. RichP macrumors 68000

    RichP

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Location:
    Motor City
    #1
    It seems like a common problem. You get a new hub, it works great for a while, then it slowly begins to need a reset, more and more frequently.

    This has happened with my older airport and a recent netgear I purchased. These things dont have moving parts or anything, what is wearing out? Firmware resets dont help.

    I just replaced my netgear with a new Airport, which is running flawlessly; wonder how it will be in 6 months?
     
  2. compuwar macrumors 601

    compuwar

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Northern/Central VA
    #2
    I've never had this problem, perhaps you have an interference issue with a neighbor or some electrical equipment in the house? I'd suggest trying a non-standard channel when you configure, like channel 2.
     
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
    Actually, if you reach a point where it's basically never working without a reset, I think the more likely culprit is not something like RFI but is something like bad power lines causing surges.... Routers from any of the majors -- Netgear, Linksys, D-Link, Apple, etc -- should have a very low base rate for failure. If you have the same failure mode on more than one router, I think you have to look for a common external cause.

    Do you have both modem and router plugged into a surge suppressing power strip? Do you have / can you get a power strip possibly that also surge protects the incoming cable or DSL/telephone line?

    (P.S. I've had the same Airport Extreme BaseStation running more or less continuously since Dec 2003 in four different locations).
     
  4. someguy macrumors 68020

    someguy

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Location:
    Still here.
    #4
    Which Base Station did you buy, Express or Extreme?

    I've had my Express for over a year now and never so much as a single hiccup. It's worked flawlessly for me since the day I bought it. My mother purchased one for herself (along with a new iMac Core Duo :p ) and hers is flawless as well. I wouldn't worry too much about it.
     
  5. RichP thread starter macrumors 68000

    RichP

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Location:
    Motor City
    #5
    The early airport was the Airport Extreme, replaced by the Netgear, now running the new Airport Extreme "N". We have an airport express here that is running as a printerhub, that thing has been flawless and never needs a reset.
     

Share This Page