Why do YOU use Parallels?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by rogersmj, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #1
    Ever since the advent of Coherence mode (plus my upgrade to 2GB of RAM), I have been running XP through Parallels in Coherence mode nonstop. I have ditched the old Athlon XP 1400 computer I used to remote into all the time with CoRD thanks to the awesomeness of Parallels. I don't like running Windows, but I need to for two big reasons:

    1. Outlook for Exchange (work email; no Mac solution out there cuts it to my satisfaction for Exchange)...and my phone's sync software
    2. uTorrent (the only Mac client the site I belong to allows is Azureus, and I hate Azureus -- what a piece of bloatware)

    And I also occasionally use Word, since Office in OS X sucks right now. I know some people aren't bothered by Rosetta slow-downs, but they annoy the crap out of me.

    I dedicate 256MB of my 2GB of RAM to Windows, and it runs really amazingly well. With Coherence mode and Windows applications in my Dock, I am in integrated OS heaven.

    People who aren't into computers will come over and see my setup, and at first they think I'm just running Windows on some other machine hooked up to the Dell monitor next to my iMac, but when I drag an OS X window over on top of the Windows windows, their jaws usually hit the floor...followed by "I'm going to look into getting a Mac!" or something similar. The impact on everyday consumers, once they realize that they can run Windows on a Mac if they really need to, is, I think, priceless. Parallels and Apple should have some kind of joint marketing campaign or something, because together they could raise awareness about this fantastic ability and sell even more Macs because of it.

    Just my $0.02.
     
  2. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #2
    Well I actually have Windows 98, Windows 95, Windows XP, Windows Vista (Pre-RC1), Windows Server 2003 and FreeNAS in virtulazation on 2 machines (basically only Server 2003 and FreeNAS are on my PC). I have them "just incase" I ever need to use them (and just to try and make Windows crash :p).
     
  3. DavidLeblond macrumors 68020

    DavidLeblond

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #3
    I occasionally have to do some .NET programming for my side job, thats the only thing I really use it for. That and to check websites under Windows IE.
     
  4. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #4
    Three main things for me:

    1 - VPN into work so I don't have to lug my work laptop home with me every night
    2 - use my BlackBerry as a modem (when on the road and there's no WiFi :eek:)
    3 - test other OSs (like FC6 and Vista)

    Oh, wait. #2 is actually thru BootCamp because it doesn't work in Parallels. :(
     
  5. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #5
    Because IBM is too lazy to make RAD and WAS compatible with OS X.
     
  6. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #6
    Programming in Visual Studio for school and using Winamp to convert audio files to a format iTunes can play.
     
  7. MatthewConnelly macrumors regular

    MatthewConnelly

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #7
    I personally use it mainly for IE. As a †prospective web designer I try and make sure that my sites look the same in all major browsers. I can get FireFox/Opera/Safari on my Mac, but I needed Windows for IE 6 & 7. Boot Camp isn't really an option for me, I didn't want to be booting into different OSes constantly, so I was happy to splash the cash on Parallels.
     
  8. rogersmj thread starter macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #8
    Oh yeah, you guys helped remind me...I totally forgot about Visual Studio, I do have to use that on occasion. And I do a lot of web design, so having IE there is handy.

    aristobrat -- the BB as a modem doesn't work through Parallels? I've never tried to use it as a modem, but when I had my BB I would sync it and load software on it through Parallels, so if all that works then I would think the modem would work. I could be wrong though, using phones as modems is not my area of expertise.
     
  9. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #9
    Minesweeper, I know there are OSX versions, I don't like 'em...
    Minesweeper is the only game I am awesome at:
    Beginner-6secs
    Intermediate-39secs
    Expert-102secs...
    I am torn between the XP version in parallels, the vista one in bootcamp and the Ubuntu one in parallels which I just discovered...
    And MS Paint - I want an OSX port...
     
  10. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #10
    I use it more or less exclusively to check that websites I develop/upgrade still works and, if at all possible, looks ok, in MSIE6 and MSIE7...

    ...oh, and the occasional round of Hearts... :p
     
  11. OwlsAndApples macrumors 6502a

    OwlsAndApples

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    I'll second that! :D
     
  12. Allstermac macrumors member

    Allstermac

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    #12
    As a recent PC to mac convert. I missed a game I've played daily for over 4 yrs now. Reversi (online) msn version. It was the remaining link why I held onto my old laptop... now the kid can have headaches with it;)
     
  13. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #13
    Active Directory Users & Computers.

    Remedy (AKA Action Request System)
     
  14. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    What's wrong with MineSwept? It's like the windows version but with more sensible shortcuts.
     
  15. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #15
    Yeah, I hear you. Were you aware that Apple is (reportedly) implementing a 100% AD-compatible permissions system (using ACLs) in Leopard? This change will make life for users like you MUCH easier.
     
  16. Angelus520 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #16
    Because the firm I work for only does Winbloze and if I want to check my work email from home via the Web, I have to use IE. Using XP via Parallels is easier than lugging home my company's ThinkPad. Now, if only I could get all my work stuff on my MacBook via Parallels, life would be sweet. Our IT department is anti-Mac so that's not going to happen anytime soon.
     
  17. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #17
    I have a trackpad only (got the highscores with my old PC, with a mouse)...with the Ubuntu version for example I can single click to see free space, or to expand on a filled number...this is ctrl-click only...
     
  18. Yoda47 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Location:
    MI, USA
    #18
    I have a bunch of Windows apps that I either can't find replacements for, or the replacement costs money. (I don't want to pay to buy a program that I already have, especially since I have other Windows boxes around.)

    Also, Windows plays nicer with my domain controller than OS X for some things.

    Oh, and 'cause it's darn cool too! ;)
     
  19. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #19
    ....Access, Dia & Visio. As well as some other Java software developed for windows only. Also as someone suggested its MAJORLY cool....especially with Virtue Desktops.
     
  20. eenu macrumors 65816

    eenu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #20
    I've never heard of this :confused:

    EDIT: OHHHHH joust googled......that sounds sweet!
     
  21. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #21
    Its only in the latest build, along with many other updates...
     
  22. grafikat macrumors 6502a

    grafikat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    #22
    I believe neooffice has an access type program.


    I use it primarily for 2 work related programs not available on the mac (and as of a week from Monday, I'll be in an all mac office WOO HOO!)

    ...and Test websites

    That's pretty much it....

    sometimes my spouse needs to log into a web app that only runs under Windows IE (Won't even work on FF). I usually tell him to use my *old* dell laptop (Which I originally got to do the above tasks)
     
  23. eenu macrumors 65816

    eenu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #23
    I have the latest but can't find it :(
     
  24. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #24
    Not the latest update, its a beta found here...

    If you go to view->coherence, its awesome...
     
  25. eenu macrumors 65816

    eenu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #25
    And as a license holder i can still use this and my license will be used when this is finally released?
     

Share This Page