Why does SimCity 4 Crash so much?

Discussion in 'Games' started by AnewMac, Feb 13, 2005.

  1. AnewMac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Location:
    The Northern Plains of OK!
    #1
    I am running a G5 dual 2 with the radeon 64 mb, and 1.5 Gb of ram. I got this game for my wife and I to play, but everytime we play the screen gets very choppy, and most time it crashes. WTF is wrong? I am well above system requirements, I tried uninstalling and reinstalling, searched the threads, etc. I even have all settings turned down. Any ideas? Plus how can I manually quit when it freezes? I tried Opt-Q, but it doesn't work, I have to hard reset. :mad:

    Please Help!

    p.s. getting the 256 Ati Pro Mac Edition tomorrow. :)
     
  2. 70chip macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    #2
    If I remeber correctly there is a Patch that will help crahing issues. Aspyr probably has it on their web site.
     
  3. Mav451 macrumors 68000

    Mav451

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    #3
    What does "radeon 64 mb" mean? Is that a Radeon 9000? 8500? 7500? Anything below the 8500 will get pummeled by this game, and the 8500 itself can barely run it. Whenever you buy a game, you should be EXCEEDING the requirements, not just meeting them. That is a recipe for disaster if you only aim to meet the req's.
     
  4. JeDiBoYTJ macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #4
    make sure you update the game. My game never crashes, it just gets a little choppy
     
  5. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #5
    Download the patch from aspyr and install it - it should fix the problem.

    Mine runs on a 1.25GB Powerbook without too many problems although I rarely have it at the closest zoom level.
     
  6. AnewMac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Location:
    The Northern Plains of OK!
    #6

    I just assumed people knew it was the Ati 9600 xt card that shipped with the dual 2s. Sorry to assume. I'll try searching the website for a patch. Found the patch. I'll try it tonight when I get home. Thanks for the help.
     
  7. benpatient macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    #7
    haha. there is only 1 64mb Radeon card that you can get with a G5.

    As to why it is crashing, I can't tell you. Try the update, I guess.

    It doesn't ever crash on my Athlon 2500...in fact it rarely even slows down.

    I have to be in a huge and full map to get the re-draw lag...and that's about my only slow-down...ever.

    Didn't think a G5 would have any trouble with it. But I don't own the Mac version to find out otherwise.
     
  8. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #8
    I only own Sim City 4 for Mac and its barely playable on my Powerbook. However, I've been told that Rush Hour expansion pack for Mac improves performance. You may want to try to find a used copy on eBay to try it out.
     
  9. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #9
    That's a good point. I have Rush Hour on mine and it did make a difference to the graphics quality etc on the Powerbook (I don't get white 'gaps' in the buildings any more!)
     
  10. AnewMac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Location:
    The Northern Plains of OK!
    #10
    Thats where they get you.

    Ok, I am going to put off buying another game for a while. Thanks for the help though.
     
  11. Thanatoast macrumors 6502a

    Thanatoast

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Location:
    Denver
    #11
    If you and your wife are SimCity afficionados, you should definitely consider getting the Rush Hour expansion pack. The transportation options it adds really take the game to another level. After you install and play it, you won't *want* to buy another game for a while. :)
     
  12. AnewMac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Location:
    The Northern Plains of OK!
    #12
    Is there a key combination I can use to get back to my desktop, when the game freezes? All I know how to do is a hard restart, I tried cmd-Q, is there another one?
     
  13. benpatient macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
  14. keysersoze macrumors 68000

    keysersoze

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    NH
    #14
    Even after the update, SC 4 absolutely sucks nuts on my machine.
     
  15. fortgreen1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Location:
    fortgreen brooklyn ny
    #15
    how do I excape back to Finder after crash?
    I tried option command escape. did not work.
    thanks. and yes, after the patch it often crashes.
     

Share This Page