Why does this configuration not work?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by trev, Mar 20, 2007.

  1. trev macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #1
    This goes to my TV and all I see is a black screen. Any ideas??


    [​IMG]
     
  2. kixsand macrumors regular

    kixsand

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #2
    Is there something in system preferences that you have to change...display output or something like that?

    That's all I got.

    darren
     
  3. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
  4. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #4
    Did you click the "Detect Displays" button in the Display Preferences Pane?
     
  5. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
  6. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #6
  7. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #7
    what model of TV is yours?

    what's port on your TV did you use to connect your Mac?
     
  8. aj98 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    #8
    I would guess your TV cannot handle either the resolution or refresh rate the system is putting out.

    Try changing the resolution to 640x480x60hz. Most TVs can do that.
     
  9. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #9
    Obviously there is a problem with that adapter connector you're using. What is that purple connection type? You will need to connect that Apple adapter to a VGA connector on your TV for that to work.

    Otherwise yeah you gotta get the other Apple S-Video/RCA adapter (which I've used on my TV and works fine).
     

Share This Page