Why doesn't airport tell me which networks are locked?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by plunar, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. plunar macrumors 6502

    plunar

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    #1
    windows xp does it. why do i have click on a network from the menu bar before the system tells me if i need a password?
     
  2. Project macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    #2
    Good point. There should be a little padlock besides the network name. Bad usability (especially when I am trying to hijack somebodies wireless and there is 10 to choose from!

    You can get a widget that does this for you though.
     
  3. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Which one?
     
  4. Kardashian macrumors 68020

    Kardashian

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Location:
    Britain.
    #4
    My internet at home is down.. I drove around town in the hope of accessing someones Wireless - just to authorise songs on iTunes on my new MacBook.

    EVERY SINGLE NETWORK WAS LOCKED!... even ones that are supposedly 'free' - ie: the universities.

    :(
     
  5. arcobb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado
  6. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #7
    CoconutWifi

    Exactly what you want, and even tells you if it's WEP, WPA, etc.
     
  7. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #8
    http://www.spintriplet.com/atc/

    This is my favorite widget because it also displays your connection speed.

    [​IMG]

    If you double-click the widget, it will expand and show you all of the networks it detects, how strong the signal is, and how they're encrypted (WEP, WPA, etc).
     

Share This Page