Why is this happening?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by OnceUGoMac, Mar 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. OnceUGoMac macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #1
    I am connecting to the internet using SBC Yahoo via ethernet. Every 30 minutes a message pops up asking me if I'd like to stay connevted. If I don't answer, it automatically disconnects. This is frustrating as I have to transfer files, much like a fax and I can't have this keep happening, I need to stay connected all the time. Stupid Mac OS.
     
  2. OnceUGoMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #3
    Thanks for your reply, but you misunderstand. It is not SBC that is disconnecting me it is my iBook. An internet connect box pops up asking me to stay connected. When I go ionto internet connect it has no options to stay connected or otherwise. I've been having so many problems just trying to get this to work. i'm seriously considering getting a pc.
     
  3. mainstreetmark macrumors 68020

    mainstreetmark

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Location:
    Saint Augustine, FL
    #4
    System Prefs->Network
    Select your modem/connection, click Configure
    Click the "PPP Options" on the first panel
    UN-check the "Prompt every 30 minutes to maintain connection"

    Now, apologize for that "buy a PC" remark.
     
  4. voicegy macrumors 65816

    voicegy

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    Sandy Eggo - MacRumors Member since 1-1-2002
    #5
    Not to mention that "Stupid Mac OS" remark. You can ask for help without being so naughty. :p
     
  5. OnceUGoMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #6
    Thanks for the help, that seems to have worked.
     
  6. OnceUGoMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #7
    Now I just wish my Airport could be setup. It would be nice if my iBook could connect using a riuter as well. Damn incompatible machine.
     
  7. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
  8. OnceUGoMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #9
    Doing it still

    Well, guess what. It is still happening. There seems to be no solution in this, so I'm quitting. :(
     
  9. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #10
    Have you tried repiaring permissions and then restarting?
     
  10. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #11
    OnceUGoMac, you might want to learn how to use your computer before you complain about the OS not working right.
     
  11. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #12
    This will fix your problem...

    Box everything up and return it to the store. Let them know you are too dumb to use a computer.
     
  12. mainstreetmark macrumors 68020

    mainstreetmark

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Location:
    Saint Augustine, FL
    #13
    Well, good luck setting up an XP box! If you're having trouble with a Mac, which pretty much does the work for you, you may be in over your head with XP. Hell, I can't hardly get the wifi stuff to work reliably.
     
  13. Sayer macrumors 6502a

    Sayer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #14
    Your computer can use a router, in fact it will "just work" if you stop messing with settings you don't understand.

    Mac OS X looks for and activates internet connections it finds when you start up, disconnect or connect Ethernet, modems and AirPort.

    An AirPort Base Station does require a few steps to begin using it (it is like a very simple computer). In the Applications folder is the Utilities folder, inside that is the AirPort Setup Assistant. Double click on it and follow along, it's no different than using the infinite number of Windows "Wizards" that you are blasted with no matter what it is you are installing or configuring.

    It sounds more like you are trying to find some reason to bash the Mac OS or the hardware not because they are flawed, but because your expectations are based around Windows and how it works.
     
  14. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
  15. voicegy macrumors 65816

    voicegy

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    Sandy Eggo - MacRumors Member since 1-1-2002
    #16
    Agreed...and we fell for it. That's what we get for bein' nice. :rolleyes:
     
  16. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #17
    Yeah i guess you are right.... oh well it isnt like i never seen one before :rolleyes:
     
  17. OnceUGoMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #18
    Jerks.

    Listen, I wasn't trying to be a troll. Have you never been frustrated with your computer? Oh, I forgot, you are all perfect..Again, thanks for those who have tried to help. As for the others, perhaps you should know someone before making blanket statements about them.
     
  18. OnceUGoMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #19
    actually, no it wont. I've called Apple, SBC, and Linksys and all parties are clueless as to why it doesn't work. My iBook can read the router. My router can read the modem. My iBook can read the modem. But, when all three are connected, it doesn't work. Oh, no **** on the setup assisstant. i've been using Macs for twenty years, and havn't had this problem until I got this iBook w/ Panther.
     
  19. sixteen macrumors newbie

    sixteen

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    #20
    Sweet

    So, you started with either the original Macintosh or a 512K, you've been using a Mac straight through, and getting Panther to use a router and DSL is beyond your ken?

    And it's a stupid Mac you say.

    Not a stupid router, stupid DSL or an ID 10 T error?

    It's the Mac. You're determined this, although you hadn't tried the obvious settings that appear not to have worked for you until after people here suggested it.

    It's the Mac.

    Fear not, Longhaul will be here any day now.
     
  20. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #21
    right, after 20 years of using Macs, you'd switch to PC before diagnosing the problem fully.

    your posts are borderline troll not because we are perfect and you are asking stupid questions. you are asking questions as if we owe you answers and also for putting in snide comments as if to see if you can rile some Mac users up by throwing some crap about PCs.

    i'm sure people here will help you. or at least try, as others have already done. just be nice about it - it's not us that's giving you trouble.
     
  21. OnceUGoMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #22
    My snide remarks? You must be kidding. I've thanked the people that have tried to help twice. All the others just get off from riling people up. The problem is more complicated than it seems. So, you're saying that myself, SBC, Linksys, and APPLE are all idiots. Nice.
     
  22. OnceUGoMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #23
    Regardless, I;m asking that this thread be closed, since it isn't going anywher but in the gutter. Thanks to Arn or any other moderators for thier help.
     
  23. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #24
    ^
    I
    I
    I
    I
    I
    I
    I

    If you been with macs for 20 years why do you want to switch back so quickly?
     
  24. sixteen macrumors newbie

    sixteen

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    #25
    Sweeter still

    And you're saying "stupid Mac OS"?

    Pot, meet kettle.

    Stupid me
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page