Why isn't Mac Pros 4x nVidia GPUs "SLI?"

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mr. MacBook, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. Mr. MacBook macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    #1
    I dont understand.

    The mac pro has 4 nVidia GeForce 7300GTs, so how is that not SLI?
     
  2. waremaster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #2
    SLI is multiple cards working as one effectively doubling the performance but they have to be hooked to each other inside the machine (SLI) or hooked up with an external cable (crossfire) it's not just that. The cards also have to have a supporting chipset and a driver that supports it. There has been scattered reports of some people getting the 7300Gt's to work is a software supported SLI with a driver hack. The 7300's are 1 example of an Nvidia card that does not need the physical connection to each other.

    Just because the Mac Pro has 4 slots does not mean it should support SLI. The Mac Pro uses an intel 5000x chipset that was not designed to support SLI the 5000x was designed to be a workstation/server chipset.
     
  3. antonwalker macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #3
    If you for some reason you have 4 moniters, each 7300 will power a moniter. Atleast thats what I heard, so don't yell at me if im wrong. :p
     
  4. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #4
    HUH?

    anyways there, as said, needs to be driver and chipset support. driver not that hard, well maybe, but chipset is all apple.
     
  5. dartzorichalcos macrumors 65816

    dartzorichalcos

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Location:
    Atlantis
    #5
    Next Mac Pro update maybe???

    I heard somewhere on MacRumors that the next Mac Pro update might have SLI support.
     
  6. antonwalker macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #6

    I heard that, but not on macrumers. It was on the apple website forums. BTW any Q's that cant be answered here go to the Apple Forums. Very nice people and USUALLY quick responds.
     
  7. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #7
    The reason to have 4 7300s is if you want to run 8 monitors. So up to 4 30" and 4 23". Now why you would need that much screen real-estate is beyond me.:eek:
     

Share This Page