Why must I call Microsoft?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by wrldwzrd89, Feb 20, 2007.

  1. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #1
    Grr... my virtual machine died on me, and I had to reinstall the thing. When I tried to reactivate Windows, I was told that the number of allowed activations for this copy had been exceeded. What gives? It's a genuine, retail copy of Windows. Why can't I activate the darn thing over the Internet without calling Microsoft support and getting a confirmation number (which worked perfectly, and got me running again)?
     
  2. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #2
    Because to the Activation Wizard, it looked like you were activating your serial number on another machine, which could be piracy.
     
  3. calculus Guest

    calculus

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
  4. wrldwzrd89 thread starter macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #4
    Thank you. That makes sense... but it's highly annoying nevertheless. I wonder if setting up a Boot Camp partition would make the situation any better should I ever have to reinstall. (I know I'm going to have to call Microsoft again to get the thing activated, but what I wonder is what happens the time after that, which will hopefully never come.)
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    I think the boot camp partition would help... the way I understand it, the activation scheme looks for a signature of the hard disk / partition on which Windows lives. When you make a new disk image, you get a new signature. But if you reformat a bootcamp partition, I think it shouldn't be an issue. Although, if you change the partition scheme, you'd most likely end up back with the same problem.

    In perspective, I believe that if you had an OEM Windows PC and you replaced the hard drive with a new one, and then re-installed Windows, you'd end up with the same problem.
     

Share This Page