why must safari always open slighlty to the right?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by TheFish, Aug 25, 2003.

  1. TheFish macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Location:
    The south, the deep south
    #1
    Man, evrey time I open safari it always opens slightly to the right. Its not a big deal but its drivin me crazy. anyone know how to make it open center screen each time?
     
  2. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #2
    My Safari remembers the last window postition when quitting. Every new window moves a couple of pixels to the right. So if I open a new window, and then quit Safari it will remember the position of the new one, which is more to the right.
    If I close all the windows but the first one, Safari will open with the windowpositioning all the way on the left, in my case.
     
  3. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #3
    Re: why must safari always open slighlty to the right?

    I know what you mean and it's driving me nuts. My windows width is taking the whole display and everytime I open a new one, I have to slide it to the left to see the scrollbar on the right. This really goes on my nerves. I wish, I knew how to change this...
     
  4. FredAkbar macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #4
    Download Unsanity's Application Enhancer. I'm pretty sure this is what fixed the problem for me.
     
  5. Dale Sorel macrumors 6502a

    Dale Sorel

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    #5
    Yea, if you can find FullScreenSafari :rolleyes:
     
  6. Powerbook G5 macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
    #6
    I used to have the same problem with Netscape. Just remember to move the window where you want it before you close it because the new window will open in the same spot/size as your last one was in. It used to drive me crazy because if a popup came up in a tiny window, the next time I launched Netscape, it would be in a tiny rectangle off to the corner like the popup.
     
  7. TheFish thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Location:
    The south, the deep south
    #7
    well ive tried closing it where i want it, it dosnt really matter. some times it opens in the center but 90% of the time it opens slightly to the right.
     
  8. Anna macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    It is to do with the mathamatical algorithm in the progam and its screen alignment. I noticed that too when the first beta came out so I "bugged" Apple and told them of the problem but the issue has not been resolved in the final 1.0 version. I am hoping that 1.0 was a the rushed release and that it will be resolved in the 1.1 version.
     
  9. ebow macrumors 6502a

    ebow

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Location:
    Trapped in a world before later on
    #9
    I've been having this problem for several versions as well. Each time, I send them feedback about it, pointing out how nearly no other app has this problem, and telling them how it drives me crazy and detracts from the experience of using the software. Then again, I'm back to Camino 0.7 for now, since Safari "1.0" unexpectedly quits just a bit too often.
     
  10. Hozie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    #10
    How about this for a temporary solution: make a button on your bookmarks bar (assuming that you have it shown, otherwise this tip is useless), name it something like "center" or whatever, and then put the following bit of Javascript code in the address field:


    javascript:window.resizeTo((screen.width-0),(screen.height-50));window.moveTo(0,0)

    Just copy and paste the code above. Now, next time Safari opens a new window which is offset to the right relative to the right corner of the screen, hit the button and your window will pop into place.

    Elegant it ain't, but it works...

    EDIT: for one reason or another, the board misinterprets the bit of code above: please REMOVE the space between java script to javascript
     

Share This Page