Why won't this .app launch?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by carbonfly, Jul 7, 2012.

  1. carbonfly, Jul 7, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2012

    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    #1
    I purchased a Dropcam HD. Per the instructions, you plug it into your Mac and then run the setup file that is on it. Now when I plug it in the camera shows up as a generic USB device (it doesn't show the Dropcam icon that is displayed in the directions). When I open the Dropcam in finder it shows the .app but it won't run. When I double click the .app it acts as if it's opening but nothing happens.

    I have tried all sorts of crazy stuff like repairing permissions, repair disk, reset PRAM, SMC, re-installed Mac OS Lion. I even tried running the setup in VMWare. When I loaded it in VMWare Windows 7, the icon shows up correctly but I keep getting kicked out before the app loads.

    Does anyone have any ideas? I don't think its the camera, but I just sold my Macbook Air, so I don't have another computer to test it on to make sure. Thanks.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Select that app, right click on it, select GET INFO and post the screenshot of the GET INFO window with all sections expanded (via the small triangles on the left).
     
  3. Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    Does the software run on Lion, perhaps its an older version that is meant to only run on Snow Leopard or older, i.e., uses Rosetta.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    #4
    Done. I put it in the original post.

    Thanks for any input. I sent the company an email asking if this was the case that it is not Lion compatible.
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    I meant the actual app file, not the USB flash memory thumb drive.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    #6
    oops....fixed. haha.
     
  7. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    This is interesting. Dropcam's website claims that the camera setup is automatic.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    #8
    Well I'm in the process of installing Leopard to an external drive. See if it will run on that.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    #9
    Well, I get the same issue on Leopard as I do on Lion. I still don't think it's the camera because I have 2 Dropcam HDs and they both do it. I just don't understand what the issue is. I've never had a problem with my iMac. I guess I need to find someone who will let me borrow their laptop to setup the cameras.
     

Share This Page