Why would someone get 3GB of Ram?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by levitynyc, Sep 6, 2006.

  1. levitynyc macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    #1
    Based on the configuration wouldn't there be mispaired RAM issues?

    I am talking about the new iMacs
     
  2. Xenesis macrumors regular

    Xenesis

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    The bigger question is why you wouldn't put that $750 USD towards a Mac Pro.

    That's...rather sickening price. And didn't the mispaired RAM affect performance so minimally that it didn't matter anyhow?
     
  3. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #3
    I doubt having mispaired RAM is going to make a noticeable difference. Sure it will technically run slower but it will hardly be noticeable as RAM is accessed virtually instantly anyway no matter what config.
     
  4. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #4
    Paired RAM is preferred and ideal, but not having it will not negatively impact your system's performance. It may not run as well as with paired RAM, but it definitely won't result in poor performance.
     
  5. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
  6. levitynyc thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    #6
    There is no 4GB option.

    There is no 4GB option.
     
  7. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #7
    but you could put it in yourself. i wouldn't buy RAM from apple anyways, i can't afford it
     
  8. weeag macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    #8
    I've got 3GB, two 512's and two 1MB - no mispairings.
     
  9. Xenesis macrumors regular

    Xenesis

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    The iMac only has two ram slots though, so you need a 2GB and a 1GB.
     
  10. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #10
    surely you me "two 1 GB"
     
  11. weeag macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    #11
    Ah, um yes.... two 1 GB
     
  12. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #12
    Does anyone know why the limit is 3 GB though? Is it a firmware/motherboard limitation? What happens if you stick two 2 GB sticks in the new iMac?
     
  13. weeag macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    #13
    Ok, didn't realize the discussion was for iMac's. And do the new boards require paired Ram like the old ones?
     
  14. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #14
    Read Post #4. :p :cool:
     
  15. weeag macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    #15
    K... I'm going back to bed now :rolleyes:
     
  16. Sayer macrumors 6502a

    Sayer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #16
    Paired RAM is required in the Mac Pro, but all other Macs currently do not require it at all, and really won't benefit all that much from it when used.

    Basically all paired memory does is create a double-wide memory path that can improve memory bandwidth. However, memory bandwidth is only a part of the overall performance of any computer system. This is especially true when the hard disk(s) have spun down, as anyone with multiple HDDs knows all too well.

    The real bottleneck today is hard disk speed, which is why Microsoft is *requiring* Flash RAM + HDD instead of only HDD to use Windows Vista effectively.
     
  17. Caitlyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #17
    I think 3GB is a fair deal with the iMac. If Apple had added a 4GB option, that could have been stepping on the toes of the Mac Pro...which it is already, kind of. :rolleyes:
     
  18. AJ Muni macrumors 65816

    AJ Muni

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Location:
    Miami
    #18
    Apple sells ram? People actually BUY RAM from apple? :rolleyes: :p
     
  19. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #19
    Doesnt the MP access RAM in 4s instead of G5 pairs? I think thats what is meant with 'mispairing' even though it is grammatically incorekt. :)
     
  20. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #20
    Why 3GB? 2GB to do your work, and 1GB for the Rosetta overhead :D :p
     
  21. savar macrumors 68000

    savar

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    District of Columbia
    #21
    The difference is around 5% from what I hear. Far too little to be noticed by an end user. Just enough to get pick up by a decent benchmark.
     
  22. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #22
    Yes, double the speed of RAM isn't as big a speed boost as people would expect -- unless the machine used RAM as VRAM.

    Otherwise, people will notice the speed of not having enough RAM -- because there is a bigger difference between the speed of ram (5300mbps) and the hard drive (50-75mbps)
     
  23. Lollypop macrumors 6502a

    Lollypop

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    #23
    With the discrete graphics on the imac there isnt really anything that requires so much bandwitdth, all of it goes to the CPU. The extra ram could be good for future versions of OS X and bit apps such as final cut and Aperture.

    Im still interested on how exactly Apple gets to 3gigs... one laptop slot, and one normal desktop slot (laptops top out at 1gig and desktop slots top out at 2gig)?
     
  24. mrgreen4242 macrumors 601

    mrgreen4242

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    #24
    The 2gb option on the new iMacs aren't horrible... $175. Would cost $300 - whatever you could eBay the old RAM for if you got it from Crucial. So, not completely unfair at all.
     
  25. admanimal macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #25
    There is some architectural issue that prevents the system from being able to address memory beyond 3GB. So if you install 4GB, you will still effectively only have 3GB.
     

Share This Page