Wi-Fi Sync: "Sync will resume when [computer name] is available."

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by sn, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. sn
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    #1
    So I've done all the obvious stuff:

    - Updated to iTunes 10.5
    - Updated to iOS 5
    - Updated to OS X 10.7.2
    - Synced my iPhone fully before I tried Wi-Fi Sync
    - Selected the "Sync with this iPhone over Wi-Fi" option in iTunes
    - Connected iPhone to power

    And, when I go to Settings > General > iTunes Wi-Fi Sync on my iPhone, the "Sync Now" button is greyed out and beneath it it says "Sync will resume when "Sushil's Macbook Pro" is available".

    Other than this I'm really happy with iOS 5 but this is the only thing that's really bugging me!

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Sushil
     
  2. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    Yeah, you gotta be plugged into power, either a charger or into the computer to WiFi sync.
     
  3. sn
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    #3
    As I said:

     
  4. macrumors 68000

    iphone1105

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    #4
    Thats for backups, you can sync without being plugged in over wifi. Did it yesterday in fact....

    OP initiate the sync on the phone, make sure ituens detects it when itunes is opened.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego
    #5
    Only for automatic sync. You can manually kick off a sync if not connected to power over wifi. Both our iPhone 4's do it fine, to a PC running windows of all things :)
     
  6. btbrossard, Oct 13, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2011

    macrumors 6502a

    btbrossard

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #6
    Plug your iOS device into your computer with the USB cable.

    In iTunes, check the "Sync this device over wifi" button.

    Apply.


    After that, you should be able to sync over wifi, either manually or automatically when the power is plugged in.


    EDIT - That's what worked for me. I see you tried that. Sorry.

    What sort of wifi router are you using? Any firewall turned on there?
     
  7. Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #7
    If you have a dual-band router, you have to make sure both devices are on the same band.

    I was having wifi sync issues, but I figured out that is was because my Mini is on the 'n' band and my iP4 is on the 'g' band. Once I switched my Mini over to the 'g' band, it synced.


    Scratch that. Now it seems to be wifi syncing without issue with my Mini on 'n' and my iPhone on 'g'.

    How strange.:confused:
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #8
    I was having the same exact problem then I just restarted computer and iPhone, after I tried everything under the sun to get it to work, and it magically worked.

    Only problem I have now is I can't get the Automatic Downloads to work when I download podcasts. Any idea?
     
  9. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #9
    Nope, you gotta plug in your device atleast once before you can sync without being plugged in. You gotta redo this each time you either restart your iPhone, disconnect from WiFi, restart computer, etc. I am not able to sync unless I've plugged in my iPod touch at least once.
     
  10. NorfolkMustard, Oct 13, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2011

    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Auto download (I guess you mean "iTunes in the Cloud" where it auto downloads iTunes stuff to other devices) only works for purchased content.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #11
    I have done the exact same as th OP, only difference is ive a pc running win7 64 bit. Nothing I've tried has worked. I've been on so many forums trying to find a solution but I've found nothing that has worked!
    Any help would be sweet.
     
  12. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #12
    No, it works for free stuff too. Auto downloads works on free apps for me, as well as paid apps.

    In addition, I think auto downloads is only for music, books, and apps, not podcasts.
     
  13. sn
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    #13
    Virgin Super Hub and no firewall... hadn't though of that though so thanks anyway.

    Nah, pretty sure mine's not dual-band. Well confused.

    Ahah, will try this and let you know, thank you...
     
  14. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    Have you tried it the other way around - i.e. tried initiating the wireless sync in iTunes
     
  15. transmaster, Oct 13, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2011

    macrumors 6502

    transmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #15
    I am going to finish this when I get home
     
  16. sn
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    #16
    Tried and it still didn't work! Thanks for the suggestion though.

    How do I do this? Don't tell me the iPhone is meant to be showing up in the source menu because it aint!

    ----------

    I appreciate the gesture but I have explained all the things I have tried in my original post and this article doesn't suggest anything else. Thanks anyway though.
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #17
    Well, I downloaded a free app on my PC and it started instantly downloading on my iPhone. Did that with a podcast, no go. And podcasts are really the only thing I download on my PC too. That was a let down.
     
  18. sn
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    #18
    probably not particularly enlightening...

    ...but here's a screenshot of what i mean.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #19
    Exact same here.
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    #20
    To the OP:
    I have had the exact same issue today. Yesturday after installing iOS5 it worked flawlessly. Went to work and got home. Tried it and i was getting the same "waiting for so and so to be available again". Plugged it into the pc and it showed up fine with the option "sync over wi-fi" enabled.

    After reading your post i decided to plug my phone in again and noticed that iTunes had unselected the "sync over wi-fi" option. I enabled it. Disabled it. Synced. Re-enabled it again. Synced. Unplugged and i'm still "waiting for so and so to be available".

    In my router settings i verified that my wi-fi iphone address is still the same and added to my mac filtering. So in the time since yesturday going to work and getting home something has gone wrong. Checked my firewall settings and iTunes is enabled for all traffic just like yesturday.

    Conclusion: Due to plugging in my phone and randomly seeing the "sync with wi-fi" option unselected without me ever doing it leads me to believe that its an internal iTunes bug and not the device itself.

    This is annoying though because it needs to corrected. Any help for us would be greatly appreciated!
     
  21. sn
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    #21
    Starting to think the same thing to be honest. If this is the case, i hope it's fixed soon.

    MacBook Pro, WHEN WILL YOU BE AVAILABLE!?!
     
  22. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    NY USA
    #22
  23. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #23
    One other condition I ran into today and it's annoying: I sync with my home PC but I have iTunes on my laptop for the tethering driver (can't always use WiFi, long story). Last night my home machine showed up in the sync option. I tethered my laptop today (nothing else, just tethered). Get home, go to sync and it is showing my laptop now. Had to connect it to my PC and get iTunes to talk to the phone for a moment (transfer purchases in this case) before it would switch back.

    BTW I didn't see it called out specifically in the thread so far, so I'll mention it: iTunes does need to be running (at least on windows) at the time for the sync to work. Appears they didn't use a service for this.
     
  24. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    #24
    Perhaps if you could try completely uninstalling iTunes and reinstalling. I'm at work but I'll check on the progress. BTW posters it's really hard to take any of you seriously when you refuse to read the OP and reply with things that have been done. If you are going to take the time to reply stupid advice at least take the time to read the issue!
     
  25. sn
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    #25
    Thanks for the suggestion. Unfortunately it has been running when I've been trying. Cheers though.

    ----------

    Yeah, didn't really want to try that but might be getting to the point where it's worth it.
     

Share This Page