WideScreen Stretched?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by rlu929s, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    #1
    I ripped one of my DVD's (First Time) using MakeMKV and the running it through Handbrake using the ATV2 preset.

    It worked fine, but when I view it on my TV the aspect is a little stretched. The source should have been widescreen.

    I could get it to look good by putting my TV in WIDE ZOOM mode. I'd like to keep the aspect ratio of the source.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. obsidian1200, Aug 18, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011

    macrumors 6502

    obsidian1200

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #2
    Have you determined that the TV and not the file is the source of the wonky aspect ratio?

    The ATV2 preset uses a loose anamorphic filter to make the aspect ratio for videos widescreen; without the anamorphic filter, all of your DVDs would come out to be a 720x480 resolution. To get the exact aspect of each film, you'll need to go into picture settings and change the anamorphic filter from "loose" to "strict." I think the only downside to doing this, in the dabbling I've done in handbrake's settings, is that you'll end up with inconsistent dimensions in movies you rip (since they'll vary from case to case). If that doesn't bug you, I'd try changing the anamorphic filter and seeing if that fixes your problem.

    If that does not fix your problem and it is indeed your television, then you'll want to be more specific on the kind of TV you own so that other members can help you. I view all my content on a 32" Vizio, so I probably can't offer much advice.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    #3
    I figured it out. I wasn't click the ATV2 preset each time as I thought it held the preset.

    Doing that fixed my issue.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    obsidian1200

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #4
    Oh okay :) just so you know, you can make the ATV2 preset the default preset so you don't forget to click it. All you need to do is click on the ATV2 preset, navigate to the preset menu, and select "Select Default Preset"
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    #5
    Nice..thanks for the tip. that'll save me a click each time.
     

Share This Page