Widgets on the Desktop

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Benjamindaines, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #1
    What is the app that runs the widgets on the desktop? I don't mean "developer mode" that Dashboard has built in, this is a stand alone app that is a bit like Konfabulator but uses Dashboard widgets.

    --Thanks.
     
  2. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #2
    Why would you want to run another program that takes memory when you can just enable devmode?
     
  3. ph0rce macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
  4. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
  5. Benjamindaines thread starter macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #5
    With devmode the widgets are always on top of everything.
     
  6. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #6
    If you just want ONE widget on the desktop, and then only temporarily, engage Dashboard, bring up the control strip, start dragging a widget off, then hit F12 while still dragging it.

    Dashboard will go away, but you're still dragging the widget. You can then drop it on your desktop. It will stay on your desktop until the next time you engage Dashboard (when it will return to the Dash with the rest of your widgets.)

    It's kind of like a one-widget version of dev mode, with no hacking needed.
     
  7. freemandela macrumors newbie

    freemandela

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Location:
    tampa, fl
    #7

    cool!!
     
  8. Aarow macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    #8
    That's cool, ehurtley. Weather on the desktop :cool: .
     

Share This Page