Widgets on the desktop

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by RMD68, Jan 15, 2007.

  1. RMD68 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    #1

    Hi first time poster on MacRumors. This is a basic question but this seems to be the right part of the forum to ask. I was wondering if it is at all possible to have a widget running on the desktop instead of having to hit a function page to go to all the widgets in their own specific window. In other words is it possible to have a stock ticker widget running directly along side a business web-page instead of having to shuffle back and forth. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #2
    Check out this...it involves using the Terminal.app in the Utilities folder.
     
  3. RMD68 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    #3
    Will it create a problem

    Will going into dev mode in terminal start some type of snowball effect with my mac in terms of bad code or is the operation listed on the link fairly harmless.
     
  4. bitabytex macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    #4
    It's harmless.

    And if you want to turn it off, just type NO instead of YES
     
  5. Elphaba macrumors regular

    Elphaba

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    #5
    Or, you can download TinkerTool. This app lets you enable Dashboard developer mode, which will then allow you to drag widgets to your desktop. :)
     
  6. interlaced macrumors 6502a

    interlaced

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    #6
    Umm.. You could just go to Dashboard, drag the stock widget from the "manage widgets" area and before you let go of the mouse, hit F12. Then when you let go, the widget plants itself on your desktop. It stays on top of all other windows and goes back to Dashboard the next time you hit F12.
     
  7. DarthSimon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    #7
    Ok. Now that I can bring a widget onto my desktop, how do I get ot off?? :)
     
  8. MacBoyX macrumors 6502

    MacBoyX

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    #8
    Same way as if it's on the dashboard. Hold down OPTION key on the keyboard and move your mouse over the Widget. the X in the upper left corner should appear. Click it and it should disappear.
     
  9. CrzyCanuck72 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #9
    when you drag the widget to the desktop, it floats on top of all windows. Is there any way to get it to stick to just the desktop, so it's covered by any other windows you have open?

    what I'd like to do is have the weather widget on the desktop so I can check it using Expose instead of Dashboard
     
  10. RMD68 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    #10
    Awesome, its nice to have the sports ticker or stock ticker on my desktop as I'm working so I don't have to keep switching back and forth.
     
  11. MacBoyX macrumors 6502

    MacBoyX

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    #11
    Sadly, not with a third party application Amnesty.

    mbx
     
  12. RMD68 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    #12
    Does this still work with 10.5 it doesn't seem so.
     
  13. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    i just put istat pro on my desktop with tinker tool thing :) with 10.5.1
     
  14. dcl macrumors regular

    dcl

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Calif.
    #14
    Those using istat pro , what are your temperature readings

    Macbook core duo 1.83 - my Heatsink B seems high, what's yours reading

    HD: 29º
    CPU A: 59º
    HEATSINK A: 52º

    HEATSINK B: 126º

    ENCLOSURE BOTTOM: 26º
    NORTHBRIDGE 1: 50º
    NORTHBRIDGE 2: 51º
     

Share This Page