Widgets use too much ram

Discussion in 'macOS' started by CubaTBird, Apr 28, 2005.

  1. CubaTBird macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    #1
    hrm.. 22 megs for a dictionary? hrm...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. fatfish macrumors 6502

    fatfish

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Location:
    Poulton-le-Fylde, UK
    #2
    Get some more then
     
  3. Josh396 macrumors 65816

    Josh396

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Location:
    Peoria/Chicago, IL
    #3
    Well after using Konfabulator I figured that the Apple widgets would be similar. It won't really bother me as long as the widgets are good. It's also another reason to buy more RAM. :p :D
     
  4. sjpetry macrumors 65816

    sjpetry

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Location:
    Tamarindo, Costa Rica
    #4
    That suck alot.

    Their has to be something wrong(i hope)
     
  5. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #5
    Its using about the same amount of memory as your Activity monitor.
     
  6. CubaTBird thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    #6
    my system generally feels slower too.. is that just because spotlight is doing its thing? i mean not a lot slower.. :confused: :p
     
  7. stcanard macrumors 65816

    stcanard

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #7
    Umm, but that number means nothing.

    If you're not showing dashboard (i.e. the widgets aren't active), and OSX needs that ram it will just swap them out.

    The only possible effect you'll see is a slight pause showing dashboard when it tries to swap them back in. It will have zero effect on running apps.
     
  8. quagmire macrumors 603

    quagmire

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #8
    Tiger itself is ram hungry. I will be replacing the 512 MB( 2x 256 MB) that I got with my Powerbook, with a 1 GB stick. Just to keep tiger full and have plenty of ram left.
     
  9. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #9
    You still got about half your RAM unused... what are you really complaining about...?
     
  10. CubaTBird thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    #10
    nothing, can't a dude just wonder? eeesh.... :rolleyes:
     
  11. jhujhiti macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Location:
    Ledyard, CT, USA
    #11
    The Wired value is the only one you should be worried about. That's the RAM that won't be swapped out. It's not unusual for long-lived processes to gradually eat tons of RAM, but it's no trouble as long as it's 1) legitimate and 2) not wired.
     

Share This Page